Darlington School: Calendar
 
Week | Month | Major Events
November 11 – 17, 2018
Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
11
9–10:30 am, U19 Boys Soccer Academy vs Bkt A Strikers of Gaston County U18 White (Darlington School)
by Jill Butler
9–10:30 am, U19 Boys Soccer Academy vs Bkt B NB Scouting 2019 NB Prospects (Darlington School)
by Jill Butler
All Day Golf Academy - Georgia PGA Jr. Tour Championship (Woodmont Golf and Country Club . Canton,GA)
by Chris Williams
More
4:30–5:30 pm, Darlington Program for Integrity in leadership (DBR)
by John Zazzaro
More
12 Day 8
9:15–9:40 am, Upper School Assembly (Morris Chapel)
by Denise Evans
More
4:30–6 pm, Girls M.S. Basketball vs Coosa (Coosa Middle School)
by Chris Eberhart
6–7:30 pm, Boys M.S. Basketball vs Coosa (Coosa Middle School)
by Chris Eberhart
6:15–7:45 pm, Boys M.S. J.V. Basketball vs Coosa (Coosa Middle School)
by Chris Eberhart
13 Day 1
All Day Darlington Technology Competition
by Beth Wardlaw
9:15–9:40 am, Junior College Class (DBR)
by Madge Crawford
9:30–10:30 am, Spelling Bee (Ledbetter Commons)
by Angela Pieroni
More
4–5:30 pm, Girls M.S. J.V. Basketball vs Unity (Unity Christian School)
by Chris Eberhart
6–7:30 pm, Boys M.S. Basketball vs Coosa (Coosa Middle School)
by Chris Eberhart
14 Day 2
7:30–8:30 am, Faculty Department Meetings
by Stefan Eady
11 am–1 pm, Pre-K-8 Thanksgiving Feast (Huffman Athletic Center-Johnson Field House)
by Wendy Payne
15 Day 3
TBA Boys Varsity Swim/Dive vs Home Meet (Darlington School)
by Bradley Pierson
TBA Girls Varsity Swim/Dive vs Home Meet (Darlington School)
by Bradley Pierson
4 am–noon, U16/U17 Boys Soccer Academy vs Travel with College Stops to NCFC Showcase (Raleigh, NC)
by Chad Liddle
4 am–noon, U19 Boys Soccer Academy vs Travel with College Stops to NCFC Showcase (Raleigh, NC)
by Chad Liddle
8 am–3:30 pm, Picture Retakes - All Grades (Media Arts Room)
by Katie Merritt
More
9:15–9:40 am, Chapel, "Y" Cabinet Thanksgiving Service (Morris Chapel)
by Denise Evans
11 am–12:30 pm, Third Grade Friendship Feast (Thatcher Hall)
by Wendy Payne
4–5:30 pm, Boys M.S. Swim/Dive vs Mt Paran (Darlington School)
by Chris Eberhart
4–5:30 pm, Girls M.S. Swim/Dive vs Mt Paran (Darlington School)
by Chris Eberhart
4:30–6 pm, Girls M.S. Basketball vs Chattooga (Summerville Middle School)
by Chris Eberhart
6–7:30 pm, Boys M.S. Basketball vs Chattooga (Summerville Middle School)
by Chris Eberhart
7–8 pm, Boys Life Night: Service Project (The Growl)
by John Zazzaro
More
16 Day 4
All Day Wedding Rehearsal (Morris Chapel)
by Jenni Glover
8–9:30 am, U19 Boys Soccer Academy vs GPS Florida West 01B NPL - Field 13 OfficeMart.com (WRAL)
by Chad Liddle
11:40 am–1:10 pm, U16/U17 Boys Soccer Academy vs PWSI Courage 02B NPL - Field 2 (Prestonwood Soccer Complex)
by Chad Liddle
3:20–11 pm, THANKSGIVING BREAK begins at 3:20pm
by Denise Evans
More
7:30–9 pm, Boys Varsity Football vs Aquinas (Darlington School)
by Bradley Pierson
17
All Day THANKSGIVING BREAK - SCHOOL CLOSED
by Denise Evans
More
All Day Wedding (Morris Chapel)
by Jenni Glover
TBA Boys M.S. Wrestling vs Colonel Slam (Cass)
by Chris Eberhart
8–9:30 am, U16/U17 Boys Soccer Academy vs Carolina Rapids ECNL - Field 17 Newcomb & Co (WRAL)
by Chad Liddle
9–9 am, Boys Varsity Wrestling vs Ringgold Invitational (Ringgold High School)
by Bradley Pierson
1:30–3 pm, U19 Boys Soccer Academy vs Indy Premier SC 01B Elite I - Field 6 (WakeMed Soccer Park)
by Chad Liddle
2–3:30 pm, Girls Varsity Basketball vs Armuchee (Darlington School)
by Bradley Pierson