Darlington School: Calendar
 
Week | Month | Major Events
October 7 – 13, 2018
Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
7
TBA Golf Academy vs (Coosa Country Club)
by Chris Williams
More
8:30 am–4 pm, Golf Academy - Rome Junior Classic (Coosa Country Club . Rome, GA)
by Chris Williams
More
1–2:30 pm, U19 Boys Soccer Academy vs Mount Olive University - reserves (Mount Olive University)
by Chad Liddle
2–4:30 pm, Upper School Fall Play (Zelle Black Box Theatre)
by Kim Tunnell
8
TBA BOYS LIFE SERVICE DAY TBA. (TBA)
by John Zazzaro
More
All Day SCHOOL CLOSED for COLUMBUS DAY HOLIDAY
by Denise Evans
4–5:30 pm, Girls Soccer Academy vs Depart for BUSA 7pm (CST) game (BUSA)
by Jill Butler
9 Day 2
2:30–2:30 pm, Girls Varsity Softball vs Mt. Paran (State Playoffs 1st Round) (Mt. Paran)
by Eddie Guth
4:30–4:30 pm, Girls Varsity Softball vs Mt. Paran (State Playoffs 1st Round) (Mt. Paran)
by Eddie Guth
6–7:30 pm, Girls Varsity Volleyball vs Mt. Bethel (Mt. Paran)
by Bradley Pierson
8–9 pm, Big Sister Craft Night (DBR)
by Denise Evans
10
All Day Pre-K-8 Conference Day/No School for Students
by Wendy Payne
8:30 am–1 pm, PSAT Testing required of all students grades 9 - 11; College Application Workshop for seniors 9am-noon (Huffman Center)
by Denise Evans
11 Day 3
5–6:30 am, Boys M.S. Football vs Walker School- JV (Walker School)
by Chris Eberhart
9:15–9:40 am, Advisory instead of Chapel today
by Denise Evans
5:30–7 pm, Boys J.V. Football vs Model (Darlington School)
by Bradley Pierson
7–8:30 pm, Annual HOCO Games (Chris Hunter Stadium)
by Randy Smith
More
12
All Day Alumni Weekend
by Denise Evans
All Day UGA Confirmation Due (College Office)
by Madge Crawford
More
8 am–3 pm, Fall for the Arts (Chapel Lawn and Upper School Cove)
by Denise Evans
More
11–11:45 am, Distinguished Alumnus Presentation (Morris Chapel)
by Denise Evans
7:30–9 pm, Boys Varsity Football vs Trion (Darlington School)
by Eddie Guth
13
All Day Alumni Weekend
by Denise Evans
TBA Boys Varsity Cross Country vs Rome All Area (Rome, GA)
by Eddie Guth
TBA Girls Varsity Cross Country vs Rome All Area (Rome, GA)
by Eddie Guth
9:30–11 am, U16/U17 Boys Soccer Academy vs USA SE 03 Boys (Chatt) (Darlington School)
by Jill Butler
10–11:30 am, U19 Boys Soccer Academy vs GA Revolution U23 (Darlington School)
by Jill Butler
8–11 pm, Homecoming Dance (Yankee Wrestling Room, Huffman Center)
by Denise Evans