Darlington School: Private Boarding School in Georgia Outstanding students, faculty recognized at Upper School Honors Day, Commencement
Darlington School: Private Boarding School in Rome, GA
Some text some message..
 

Outstanding students, faculty recognized at Upper School Honors Day, Commencement

May 12, 2023 | 957 views

Upper School students and faculty were recognized at Honors Day on May 12 and at Commencement on May 13. See more photos from Honors Day here.

Commencement Awards

Addison Eliza Payne - Valedictorian
Connor Bouton Brown - Salutatorian
John Alfred Cowan III - Darlington Medal for General Excellence
Katherine Gilstrap Scott - Thornwood Bracelet for General Excellence

Faculty Awards

Tommy Atha - Parents' Choice Award
Leigh Hadaway - Excellence in Teaching Award
Kevin Allen - William Gordon Neville Jr '55 Student Council Faculty Award
Terar Everhart - Significant Contributions to the Darlington Community Award
Toni King -  Oscar Betts '19 Master Teacher Award
Owen Kinney - R. M. Yankee Faculty Award for Excellence in Teaching

STAR Student/Teacher

Haoyu "Jack" Yang - STAR Student
Al Shorey - STAR Teacher

Military Appointments

Philip Henry Lataif - United States Military Academy at West Point

House Award

Thornwood House - Centennial Cup

Student Awards

Emma Elizabeth Adams - Alice Cooper Griffin Memorial Service Award

Ndiana-Abasi Ogechukwu Akpan - A.J. Huffman '67 Memorial Award, Worth Moser Award, Barbara Ware Book Award

Skai Kassidy Albury - Inkslinger Creative Award

Eliana Kathryn Allen - Rena Patton Award, American Choral Directors' Association National Student Award

Shai Oluwaseyitimofe Anthony-Sawyerr - Class Citizenship Award: 11th Grade

Sydney Brooke Barndt - Bo Satterfield Spirit of Life Award

Braden James Bell - Joe Mull Memorial Award, Walker-Smith Award for Unselfish Service

John Holbrook Bell - St. Lawrence Book Award

Thomas Bethel - C.J. Wyatt Sr. Award

Mary Katherine Bojo - Class Citizenship Award: 11th Grade

Sara Rose Botwinik - Everett E. Porter Award for Excellence in Chemistry Laboratory

Chaeli Marie Lee Brogdon - The George and Betsy Awsumb Senior Art Collection Award

Belle Anna Brooks - D.M. McNaull Award, Darlington School Discipline Committee Award

Connor Bouton Brown - The Williamson Prize

Emma Chen - Chorus-Darlington Players Achievement Award

John Alfred Cowan III - D.M. McNaull Award

Thomas Reis Cowan - Jefferson Book Award, George W. Awsumb Award

Jacob Andrew Day - Randa F. Mixon Award

Georgeanna Ray Dempsey - Most Versatile Female Athlete Award

Anaya Minesh Desai - Darlington School Honor Council Award, Darlington School Director's Award

Ansel Angel Enverga - Darlington School Lead Programmer Award

Kameron Evan Jace Fountain - The George and Betsy Awsumb Senior Art Collection Award

Emilia Beatrice Gardner - John Glenn Award

Luke Harrison Graham - Class Citizenship Award: 10th Grade

Harrison Ellis Inman - McKemie-Wilkinson Passion Award

Christa Louise Jackson - Class Scholarship Award: 10th Grade

Lataija Sh'mae Jackson - The George and Betsy Awsumb Senior Art Collection Award

Hanzhi Jin - The Rensselaer Medal

John Rufus Johnson - Darlington Players Award for Acting

Jy'Keria Jayla Alexis Johnson - Most Outstanding Female Athlete Award

Ravenna Pia Jojola - D.A.R. Good Citizenship Award, Charles Scott Award

Zachary Wanjau Kimani - Class Citizenship Award: 9th Grade

Allison Frances King - Wesley N. Coleman Jr. Memorial Award

Noah Andrew Kinney - Class Citizenship Award: 12th Grade

Orafiri Zara Koko - Harvard Club Award, Frederick Douglass and Susan B. Anthony Award sponsored by the University of Rochester

Thanana Kotchasanmanee - Class Citizenship Award: 10th Grade

Brecken Michael Laliberte - Class Citizenship Award: 10th Grade

Philip Henry Lataif - Geoffrey M. Horsfield Scroll

Re Lee - Morgan Sisley Love of Life Award

Ruiyang Liu - Chorus-Darlington Players Achievement Award

Claire Marie Matherne - Class Citizenship Award: 12th Grade

Charles Bush May III - Darlington School Engineering Leadership Award

Noah Christopher Morris - Alice Cooper Griffin Memorial School Service Award, Darlington School Director's Award

Angeline Loren Myrie - Class Citizenship Award: 10th Grade

Anthony Gabriel Natarella - Yale Book Award, George Eastman Young Leaders Award sponsored by the University of Rochester

Javin Jash Pandya - Darlington School Lead Programmer Award

Hayes Robert Parsa - Class Scholarship Award: 9th Grade, Hanks Medal for Scholarship

Annika Shanti Patel - Darlington Players Award for Production

Addison Eliza Payne - Darlington School Chorus Award

Thanwarat Phramthong - Class Citizenship Award: 9th Grade

Maddox Robert Pyle - Class Citizenship Award: 11th Grade

John Clarence Quandt - Coxwell-Kerr Award

Collin Brenton Rego - Darlington School Student Council Award 

Elizabeth Lee Richie - Angelyn Hollingsworth Johnson Memorial Award, Sydenham Howell Award, Darlington School Community Service Award

Luci Lea Saxton - The Inkslinger Award

Joseph Ryland Scott - Angelyn Hollingsworth Johnson Memorial Award

Katherine Gilstrap Scott - George A. Dorsey Memorial Award, D.M. McNaull Award, Darlington School "Y" Cabinet Award

Hamilton Mark Shamblin - Wesley N. Coleman Jr. Memorial Award

Asa Martin Shepard - Rhodes College Book Award

Alexandra Thi Tran - Kipp-Tillman Memorial Award

Lauren Christa Twyman - Class Citizenship Award: 12th Grade 

Myles Christopher Twyman - McKemie-Wilkinson Percussion Scholarship, Class Citizenship Award: 9th Grade

Sheng Wang - McKemie-Wilkinson Percussion Scholarship, Class of Citizenship Award: 12th Grade

Yuxuan Wang - John Philip Sousa Award 

Caroline Alysse Warden - E.V. Regester Award, The Jabberwokk Award

Sarah Michelle White - Walker-Smith Award for Unselfish Service

Kathryn Claire Wilson - Phi Beta Kappa Book Award, Class Scholarship Award: 11th Grade, The D.A.R. Award for American History, Darlington Players Award for Acting, The Jabberwokk Award

Ava Ann Harrison Woods - Class Citizenship Award: 9th Grade

ZhiKun Wu - American Choral Directors' Association National Student Award, Godfrey Smith Family Award for General Excellence

Haoyu Yang - Paul J. King-R.M. Yankee Award for Excellence in Mathematics, John Glenn Award

Tianxiang Ye - John Rood Cunningham Jr. Award

Tonghe Zhang - Class Citizenship Award: 11th Grade

Zixin Zhou - The George and Betsy Awsumb Senior Art Collection Award