Darlington School: Private Boarding School in Georgia Student-athletes recognized at Fall Sports Assembly
Darlington School: Private Boarding School in Rome, GA
Some text some message..
 

Student-athletes recognized at Fall Sports Assembly

December 5, 2012 | 716 views

Outstanding athletes in varsity cheerleading, crew, cross country, football, softball and volleyball were recognized at the Fall Sports Assembly on Monday, Dec. 3, in Morris Chapel. 

In cheerleading: 

Senior Allie Collins of Cartersville, Ga., received the Scholar-Athlete Award. 

Seniors Allie Collins of Cartersville, Ga., and Blair Holcombe and Alea Vick of Rome received Captains’ Awards. 

In crew: 

Senior O'Keefe Johnson, Saahil Patel and Patrick Tarrant, all of Rome, received Scholar-Athlete Awards. 

Seniors Kristi Hicks of Versailles, Ky., and Asa Crawford of Rome were named Most Valuable Varsity Rowers. 

Junior Sloan Jansheski of Knoxville, Tenn., and sophomore Matthew Heiken of Rome were named Most Valuable Novice Rowers.

Senior Virginia Summer and sophomore Mario Dinatti, both of Rome, received Coaches' Awards. 

Freshmen Katelin Ellis of Marrietta, Ga., and Trent Glass of Rome were named Most Improved.

Freshman Emily Robertson of Kennesaw, Ga., was recognized as Coxswain.

In cross country:

Seniors Remy Jennings of Rome and Du Zhang of Hongzhou, China, received Scholar-Athlete Awards. 

Sophomore Lauren Hooper and senior Alex Cox, both of Rome, received Coaches’ Awards. 

Sophomore Kinslee Clevenger of Rome and junior Avery Cypress of Atlanta were named Most Valuable Runners.  

Seniors Megan Healy and Alex Cox of Rome and juniors Bethany Cagle of Rome and Avery Cypress of Atlanta received Captains' Awards.

In football: 

Junior Chas Williams of Rome received the Scholar-Athlete Award. 

Seniors Brad Butler of Rome and Alec Redden and David Grindstaff of Cedartown, Ga., received Captains' Awards.

In softball: 

Senior Taylor Sullins of Cedartown, Ga., and junior Arden Babb of Rome received Scholar-Athlete Awards. 

Senior Carly Duke of Cedartown, Ga., was named Most Improved. 

Junior Arden Babb of Rome received the Coach’s Award. 

Senior Terar Stewart of Rome received the Captain's Award. 

In volleyball: 

Senior Bailey Brock of Rome received the Scholar-Athlete Award and the Coaches' Award. 

Sophomore Abby Cook of Cedartown, Ga., received the Spirit Award.

Junior Sammi Harton of Cartersville, Ga., was named MVP.