Darlington School: Private Boarding School in Georgia Winners announced for 7th Annual Darlington School Technology Competition
Darlington School: Private Boarding School in Rome, GA
Some text some message..
 

Winners announced for 7th Annual Darlington School Technology Competition

December 5, 2023 | 577 views

Darlington students in grades 3-12 participated in Darlington's 7th Annual Technology Competition on Nov. 30, showcasing a wide variety of projects that highlighted their skills in animation, 3D design, video production, robotics, programming, and everything in between. A total of 70 students competed in 14 categories.  

First-place winners from each category will advance to the Northwest Georgia Regional Tech Competition on Jan. 26, with region winners moving on to the Georgia Technology Competition in March.

School-level winners who will be advancing to the region competition are listed below: 

3D Modeling
3rd - 4th Grade: Iman Yassin and Murphy Grace Mosley
5th - 6th Grade: Slade Smith and Alex Natarella
7th - 8th Grade: Addi Couch

Animation
5th - 6th Grade: Lily Connelly and Georgia Elrod
7th - 8th Grade: Finley Laliberte and Alex Childers
11th - 12th Grade: Javin Pandya

Audio Production
3rd - 4th Grade: Aurelia Fuentes
7th - 8th Grade: Peyton Rast and Clara Davis
11th - 12th Grade: Tommy Cowan

Device Modification
5th - 6th Grade: West Hortman and Will Richie
7th - 8th Grade: Ryder Corbin and Linden Evans

Digital Photo Production
11th - 12th Grade: Kathleen Hwang

Game Design
3rd - 4th Grade: Elliott Gardner
5th - 6th Grade: Sullivan Anglin
7th - 8th Grade: Kennedy Roberts

Graphic Design
3rd - 4th Grade: Hollis Reese and Frank Stegall
5th - 6th Grade: Harper Ledbetter and Kate Kizziah

Internet Applications
3rd - 4th Grade: Ansley Loy and Isabella Albers
5th - 6th Grade: Annie Ruth Bruce & Adelyn Fine
7th - 8th Grade: Sam Horton and Walker Brearley
11th - 12th Grade: Ansel Enverga

Mobile Apps
3rd - 4th Grade: Holt Haynes

Multimedia Apps
3rd - 4th Grade: Stuart Jordan and Thomas Herren
5th - 6th Grade: Lucy Rogers

Productivity Design
3rd - 4th Grade: Brileigh Hatcher and Annaliese Cargle
5th - 6th Grade: Virginia Ledbetter and Gray Robinson
7th - 8th Grade: Adeline Spears

Project Programming
3rd - 4th Grade: Luke Eberhart
7th - 8th Grade: Tucker Bojo and Charlie Cowan
11th - 12th Grade: Anna Nguyen

Robotics
3rd - 4th Grade: Ike Zeller and Oliver Edwards
5th - 6th Grade: Elijah Butler and Mac Fox
7th - 8th Grade: Al Teran
11th - 12th Grade: Charlie May

Video Production
3rd - 4th Grade: Campbell McGuire and Hayden Reese

Thank you to all the wonderful community judges who volunteered their time, energy and wisdom to help our students: 

  • Allen Babcock ('00, LD '20) of Harbor House - The Northwest Georgia Child Advocacy Center
  • Ellie Borromeo of Ellie Borromeo Design LLC
  • Retired Superintendent of Rome City Schools Louis Byars
  • Zane Cochran of Berry College
  • LaDonna Collins of the Rome Floyd County Commission on Children & Youth
  • Erin Elrod of Floyd County Government
  • Miss Rome 2024 Ludwidg “Lulu” Louizaire
  • Nathan Patterson of Northwest Georgia Media
  • Sheriff Dave Roberson of the Floyd County Sheriff's Office
  • Madison Smith of the Rome Floyd County Commission on Children & Youth
  • Devon Smyth of ESP Rome
  • Kevin Thoem of Creative Foundry Limited Co.
  • Megan Treglown of MegTreg Collective
  • Doug Walker of City of Rome Government
  • Ghee Wilson of the Georgia Bureau of Investigation

Click here to see a photo gallery from the Technology Competition.