The following awards were presented at Darlington’s annual Fine Arts Assembly in Morris Chapel on Monday, April 10:
Band Awards
Woodwind Achievement Award - Tejas Reddy
Brass Achievement Award - David Hagler
Percussion Achievement Award - Nora Winkler
Outstanding Contributions in Concert Band - Gabby Jones
Outstanding Contributions in Stadium Band - Nicholas Jones
Outstanding Contributions in Winter Musical Pit Orchestra - Sam Kim
9 Years of Continuous Service - Hayes Spence, Zane Anderson, Gianna Pieroni
Orchestra Awards
Outstanding Achievement in Orchestra - Tristin Wright, Morgan Adams
Outstanding Contribution in Orchestra - Cosima Meilinger
Spirit of the Orchestra - Lawson Blake, Jack Eady
Choral Spirit Awards
Concert Choir - Miju Obanikoro, Hillary Tunnell, Jasper Wedemeyer, Billy Biscoe
Men’s Ensemble - Neal yin, Chandler Pittman, William McClain
Ladies' Ensemble - Chloe Duck, Lily Porterfield
Visual Arts Awards
Congressional Art Competition Submissions: Sara Bailey Yoder, Hannah Jones, Callie Maffett, George Zhang and Mamie Johnson
Media Arts Awards
Excellence in Inkslinger Contributions - Chandler Edge, Tammy Yan, Madison Vaughn
Excellence in Darlingtonian Contributions - Matthew McConnell, Abby Sklar, Trang Khuc
Excellence in Jabberwokk Contributions - Katherine Gu, Sam Ding, Claire Anderson
Quill & Scroll Awards
Avery Smith in the People division for "From Wheelchair to Olympics"
Claire Anderson in the Sports division for "Don't Rock the Boat"
JC Wang in the Feature Photo division for "Echo"
Sam Ding in the Academic Photo division for "Ni Hao From the Other Side"
Kallan Kinsey in the Academic division for "Dar Farmville"
Abigail Smith in the People division B for "Your Passion Never Fades"j
Scholastic Art & Writing Awards - Georgia Art Award Winners
Ishani Desai, Silver Key, Painting, "An Evening in Nashville"
Sam Ding, Silver Key, Photography, "Lunch"
Sam Ding, Silver Key, Photography, "Sunset"
Sam Ding, Honorable Mention, Photography, "Terminal"
Chandler Edge, Honorable Mention, Short Story, "Silence"
Katherine Gu, Gold Key, Poetry, "Shanghai 1949"
Katherine Gu, Honorable Mention, Photography, "It's not a homeless life for me"
Katherine Gu, Honorable Mention, Photography, "Doom"
Marissa Joseph, Silver Key, Journalism, "Calling All Students of Color: We Hear You "
Matthew McConnell, Gold Key, Photography, "Scorched Earth"
Matthew McConnell, Gold Key, Photography, "Sprint"
Matthew McConnell, Gold Key, Photography, "American"
Matthew McConnell, Silver Key, Photography, "Punt"
Gracie Padgett, Honorable Mention, Personal Essay/Memoir, "Edelweiss"
Anabelle Scarborough, Honorable Mention, Photography, "Frozen"
JC Wang, Gold Key, Photography, "Utopia"
JC Wang, Gold Key, Photography, "Light"
JC Wang, Silver Key, Photography, "Ascending"
JC Wang, Silver Key, Photography, "Subway"
JC Wang, Honorable Mention, Photography, "Window Shutter"
JC Wang, Gold Key, Portfolio, "Minimalism in Architecture"
Tammy Yan, Gold Key, Photography, "Smoke"
Tammy Yan, Gold Key, Photography, "Foshan"
Scholastic Art & Writing Awards - National Award Winners
JC Wang, Gold
JC Wang, Silver Medal, Future New, “Containment”
Matthew McConnell, Silver Medal, Photography, “Sprint”
Theatre Awards
Best Ensemble Actress - Stacy Chen
Best Ensemble Actor - Griffin Wheeler
Best Supporting Actress - Miju Obanikoro
Best Supporting Actor - Nolan Wilson
Outstanding Contribution to Darlington Theatre - MaTyah Jackson, Junior Karapong, Ellen Jiang, Alan Shorey and Chandler Edge
Honor Societies
National Art Honor Society: Claire Anderson, Abby Bailey, Ella Carpenter,
Quill and Scroll Journalism Honor Society: Ishani Desai, Chandler Edge, Natalie Horah, Marissa Joseph, Grace Lester, Matthew McConnell, Anabelle Scarborough, Caroline Temples, Grace Waghsul and Jamila Wood
Quill and Scroll Awards of Honor (membership 2+ years plus editor role): Claire Anderson, Annabelle Braden, Sam Ding, Kate Flory, Katherine Gu, Georgi McCauley, Farrin Mumpower, Gracie Padgett, Abby Sklar, Abigail Smith, Madison Vaughn and Emily Orr
Tri-M Music Honor Society: Morgan Adams,
International Thespian Society
Thespians: Amelia Allen, Sara Berry, Brie Bishop, Holt Brewster, Abby Burris, Bryson Collier,
One-Star Thespians: Zane Anderson, Stacy Chen, Olivia Harper, Morgan Ivester, Amy Kim, Gianna Pieroni, Anabelle Scarborough, Rainey Scarborough, Alan Shorey, Emily Taylor, Hillary Tunnell, Nora Winkler, Jamila Wood and Tammy Yan
Two-Star Thespians: Kathryn Chunn, Sarah Flaniken, Maggie Inman, MaTyah Jackson, Ellen Jiang, Stella Miao, Long Nguyen, Olamiju Obanikoro, Tejas Reddy and Fifi Tran
Three-Star Thespians: Gabrielle Jones, Ian
Five-Star Honor Thespians: Carson Barnes and Chandler Edge
Seven-Star Honor Thespian: Palesa Molapo
Click here to view a photo gallery from the assembly.