Darlington School: Team
 

U16/U17 Boys Soccer Academy

Team Record 35-21-5

In Region 0-0-0


Darlington School Soccer Academy is the 10-month soccer training program offered by Darlington School. Offered to day and resident students as an extracurricular opportunity, the Soccer Academy enrolls highly motivated male and female student athletes who share a common goal – to obtain a premier college-preparatory education and elite soccer training within a single, competitive program.
Date Opponent Location Time Results
8/26 Tusculum College Tusculum College 4:00 PM L 4-2
9/2 U17 v. Kendall SC 2001 Orlando, Florida 8:00 AM L 1-0
9/2 U16 v. Tampa Bay United Orlando, Florida 12:45 PM L 1-0
9/2 U17 v. Boca United Orlando, Florida 3:00 PM W 3-1
9/3 U16 v. LEG-A-Z Caimans Orlando, Florida 9:45 AM L 0-1
9/3 U17 v. Lee County Strikers Orlando, Florida 12:45 PM W 4-0
9/3 U16 v. ACYS Spirit United 2002 Orlando, Florida 4:45 PM L 0-1
9/16 CESA Greenville, SC 12:30 PM L 0-3
9/16 Atlanta Fire Greenville, SC 6:30 PM L 0-4
9/17 IDF Greenville, SC 11:00 AM L 1-5
9/24 Carthage College Darlington School 10:00 AM L 0-6
10/13 U16 Boys vs. DSSA Girls Darlington School 4:30 PM W 5-0
10/14 Nashville FC '01 Darlington School 1:00 PM W 3-0
10/14 Nashville FC '02 Darlington School 2:30 PM T 2-2
10/15 One 7 U19 Darlington School 9:00 AM L 0-5
10/28 One 7 Darlington School 9:00 AM W 3-1
10/28 FC Alliance Darlington School 10:30 AM W 8-2
11/11 U16 vs Nashville FC 02 Boys Gatlinburg 7:30 AM W 5-0
11/11 U17 vs Stones River FC 2001 Gatlinburg 10:30 AM W 4-0
11/11 U17 vs Eagle Express 01 Boys Gatlinburg 4:30 PM W 3-2
11/11 U16 vs FC Alliance 02 Boys ENPL Gatlinburg 6:00 PM W 1-0
11/12 U16 vs. FC Alliance Gatlinburg 10:00 AM L 0-4
11/12 U17 vs Eagle Express 01 Gatlinburg 1:40 PM W 6-0
11/17 U17 vs BUSA 01B RPL Raleigh, NC 9:50 AM W 2-0
11/17 U16 vs. 02 WHYFC White Raleigh, NC 3:20 PM L 0-2
11/18 U17 vs. Alliance Cinn 01 Elite Raleigh, NC 11:40 AM L 2-3
11/18 U16 vs. FC Richmond Magic 02 Raleigh, NC 1:30 PM L 0-2
11/19 U16 vs. Libertyville FC 1974 Raleigh, NC 11:40 AM L 0-2
11/19 U17 vs. TUSA 01B Gold Raleigh, NC 1:30 PM W 2-1
12/2 U16 vs. Atlanta Fire 2002 Gold Norcross, Ga 9:30 AM L 0-2
12/2 U17 vs. Concorde Fire North Norcross, Ga 11:00 AM W 8-0
12/2 U17 vs. SGCSA Flames Red Norcross, Ga 3:30 PM L 1-2
12/2 U16 vs. KSA 02 Pro Profile Norcross, Ga 6:30 PM L 1-2
12/3 U16 vs. Key Biscayne SC 2002 Premier Norcross, Ga 8:00 AM T 2-2
12/3 U17 vs. Alianza Elite 01 Norcross, Ga 9:30 AM W 1-0
1/20 U17 vs. Tormenta FC/Storm Lakepoint 11:00 AM T 0-0
1/20 U16 vs. KFC Crush 02B Lakepoint 12:30 PM W 5-0
1/20 U16 vs. TUSA 02 XL Rangers Lakepoint 5:00 PM T 2-2
1/20 U17 vs. MCSC WNC United Lakepoint 5:00 PM W 5-0
1/21 U16 vs. Tormenta FC Storm Lakepoint 8:00 AM W 2-1
1/21 U17 vs. Impact SC 01B Elite Lakepoint 11:00 AM W 1-0
2/17 U17 vs. Inter Development Football 01 Greensboro, NC 8:00 AM W 3-1
2/17 U16 vs. Liberty Point SC Dynamo Greensboro, NC 12:30 PM W 2-1
2/17 U17 vs. CSA Northcab Predators Greensboro, NC 4:00 PM L 1-2
2/17 U16 vs. CEYC 02 Orange Greensboro, NC 5:30 PM W 6-0
2/18 U17 vs. LSA 01 Elite Greensboro, NC 9:30 AM L 1-2
2/18 U16 vs. LSA 02 Elite Greensboro, NC 12:30 PM W 4-1
3/17 U16 vs Alabama ODP 03 Darlington School 11:00 AM W 7-0
3/17 U17 vs Alabama ODP 02 Darlington School 1:00 PM W 4-1
3/25 U17 vs Munchen Phoenix (Ger) Munich 5:00 PM W 5-4
3/27 U17 vs ASV Dachau (Ger) Munich 2:00 PM W 7-1
3/29 FC Venice (Italy) Venice 1:00 PM L 1-4
3/31 Virenze FV (Italy) Florence 12:00 PM T 1-1
4/14 Boys 7 v 7 Berry College 5:00 PM W 4-2
4/15 U16 vs Louisiana Fire Juniors 02 Decatur, AL 9:00 AM W 5-4
4/15 U16 vs UFA Eagles 03 Decatur, AL 11:30 AM W 3-2
4/15 U16 vs Alabama Elite 02 Decatur, AL 1:30 PM W 4-2
4/15 U16 vs Baton Rouge SC 02 Decatur, AL 5:00 PM W 3-0
4/20 U17 vs Blast FC Illinois Cincinnati, OH 8:00 AM W 3-1
4/21 U17 vs Oak Brook SC Cincinnati, OH 1:15 PM W 7-0
4/22 U17 vs Kings Hammer FC Cincinnati, OH 1:15 PM W 1-0
5/11 NPL Playoffs 5:00 PM  
5/17 Soccer Academy Banquet Darlington School 6:00 PM  
5/18 Sr. Thank You Brunch Darlington School 11:00 AM  
6/10 Boys College Exposure ID Darlington School 8:00 AM  
Player Hometown Position Grade
Anand, Amar Rome, GA   9
Christina, Parker Greensboro, NC   9
De Uhagon del Castillo, Juan SPAIN   10
DeWeese, Luke Paducah, KY   9
Duncan, Avery Suwanee, GA   9
Duval, Mason CAYMAN ISLANDS   11
Ferderer, Andrew Buford, GA   10
Gakio, Stuart Atlanta, GA   10
Garvilla, Daniel Cottleville, MO   9
Garvilla, Joshua Cottleville, MO   9
Jori Novo, Guillem SPAIN   10
King, Ryen JAMAICA   12
Koch, Lane  
Liddle, Alex Rome, GA   10
Liddle, Landon Rome, GA   8
Lund, Jonas SINGAPORE   11
Martinez Marquez, Santiago MEXICO   9
Murphy, Jonathan Fayetteville, NC   9
Peloggia Pinto, Guilherme BRAZIL   11
Reed, Charles Florence, AL   9
Shealy, Patrick Cartersville, GA   9
Stafford, Aaron Knoxville, TN   11
Anand, Amar
Rome, GA
Grade 9
Christina, Parker
Greensboro, NC
Grade 9
De Uhagon del Castillo, Juan
SPAIN
Grade 10
DeWeese, Luke
Paducah, KY
Grade 9
Duncan, Avery
Suwanee, GA
Grade 9
Duval, Mason
CAYMAN ISLANDS
Grade 11
Ferderer, Andrew
Buford, GA
Grade 10
Gakio, Stuart
Atlanta, GA
Grade 10
Garvilla, Daniel
Cottleville, MO
Grade 9
Garvilla, Joshua
Cottleville, MO
Grade 9
Jori Novo, Guillem
SPAIN
Grade 10
King, Ryen
JAMAICA
Grade 12
Koch, Lane
Grade
Liddle, Alex
Rome, GA
Grade 10
Liddle, Landon
Rome, GA
Grade 8
Lund, Jonas
SINGAPORE
Grade 11
Martinez Marquez, Santiago
MEXICO
Grade 9
Murphy, Jonathan
Fayetteville, NC
Grade 9
Peloggia Pinto, Guilherme
BRAZIL
Grade 11
Reed, Charles
Florence, AL
Grade 9
Shealy, Patrick
Cartersville, GA
Grade 9
Stafford, Aaron
Knoxville, TN
Grade 11
Shane Calvert Head Coach
Thomas Hunter Assistant Coach
Kurt Luitwieler Assistant Coach