Darlington School: Private Boarding School in Georgia Darlington School: Calendar
Darlington School: Private Boarding School in Rome, GA
Some text some message..
 

Subscribe | Week | Month | Major Events
November 2022
Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
30
31 Day 4
9:15–9:40 am, Upper School Assembly (Morris Chapel)
by Terar Everhart
8:30–10 am, Pre-K to 8 Halloween Festivities (Thatcher Hall)
by Wendy Payne
More
1 Day 5
9:15–9:40 am, Upper School Advisory (Darlington Upper School Campus )
by Terar Everhart
3:30–3:30 pm, Boys M.S. Swim/Dive vs Purple vs White (scrimmage) (Darlington School)
by Chris Eberhart
3:30–3:30 pm, Girls M.S. Swim/Dive vs Purple vs White (scrimmage) (Darlington School)
by Chris Eberhart
2 Day 6
7:30–8:30 am, Faculty Professional Learning Communities
by Stefan Eady
Noon–1 pm, Tiger Pride Meeting (Yancey Suite)
by Terar Everhart
3:30–4 pm, 3rd-8th Grade Service Committee Meeting (Thatcher Dining Hall)
by Wendy Payne
3:45–4:15 pm, 6-8 Field Trip Information Meeting (Ledbetter Commons-Thatcher Hall)
by Wendy Payne
3 Day 7
9:15–9:40 am, Upper School Chapel (Morris Chapel)
by Terar Everhart
11:30 am–1:30 pm, Letterman Jacket and Class ring orders (Zelle Patio- during lunch )
by Terar Everhart
4–5:15 pm, Girls M.S. J.V. Basketball vs Christian Heritage (Christian Heritage School)
by Chris Eberhart
5:15–6:30 pm, Girls M.S. Basketball vs Christian Heritage (Christian Heritage School)
by Chris Eberhart
6:30–7:45 pm, Boys M.S. J.V. Basketball vs Christian Heritage (Christian Heritage School)
by Chris Eberhart
7:45–9 pm, Boys M.S. Basketball vs Christian Heritage (Christian Heritage School)
by Chris Eberhart
4 Day 8
TBA Boys Varsity Cross Country vs State Tournament (Carrollton High School)
by Eddie Guth
TBA Girls Varsity Cross Country vs State Tournament (Carrollton High School)
by Eddie Guth
All Day Parents for Purple!
by Julia Thomas
9:15–9:40 am, Upper School Advisory (Darlington Upper School Campus )
by Terar Everhart
7:30–9 pm, Boys Varsity Football vs Trion (Darlington School)

by Eddie Guth
5
All Day Parents for Purple!
by Julia Thomas
7:30 am–2 pm, SAT Testing (Thatcher Hall)
by Wendy Payne
6
All Day Parents for Purple!
by Julia Thomas
7 Day 1
All Day Parents for Purple!
by Julia Thomas
9:15–9:40 am, Upper School Assembly (Morris Chapel)
by Terar Everhart
5:30–8:30 pm, Rome Symphony Youth Orchestra Rehearsal (Zelle Instrumental Room)
by Kim Tunnell
8 Day 2
All Day Parents for Purple!
by Julia Thomas
All Day Fifth-Grade Skidaway Island Trip (Skidaway Island State Park-Savannah, GA)
by Wendy Payne
9:15–9:40 am, Upper School Advisory (Darlington Upper School Campus )
by Terar Everhart
5:30–5:30 pm, Boys M.S. Swim/Dive vs Swim Meet (Darlington School)
by Chris Eberhart
5:30–5:30 pm, Girls M.S. Swim/Dive vs Swim Meet (Darlington School)
by Chris Eberhart
9 Day 3
All Day Parents for Purple!
by Julia Thomas
All Day Fifth-Grade Skidaway Island Trip (Skidaway Island State Park-Savannah, GA)
by Wendy Payne
7:30–8:30 am, Faculty Professional Learning Communities
by Stefan Eady
1:25–2 pm, "Y" Cabinet Meeting (Morris Chapel)
by Tara Inman
More
5–5 pm, Boys M.S. Wrestling vs NW Whitfield (Darlington School)
by Chris Eberhart
5–6:30 pm, Boys M.S. Wrestling vs Pepperell (Darlington School)
by Chris Eberhart
7–8:30 pm, Girls Soccer Academy vs Georgia Impact (Darlington School)
by Madeline Duncan
10 Day 4
All Day Parents for Purple!
by Julia Thomas
All Day Fifth-Grade Skidaway Island Trip (Skidaway Island State Park-Savannah, GA)
by Wendy Payne
7:15–7:45 am, 6-8 Grade FCA Meeting (Thatcher Hall)
by Wendy Payne
9:15–9:40 am, Upper School Chapel- Veteran's Day Observance (Morris Chapel)
by Terar Everhart
4:30–5:45 pm, Boys M.S. J.V. Basketball vs Calhoun (Calhoun MS)
by Chris Eberhart
5:30–7 pm, Boys Varsity Swim/Dive vs Swim Meet (Rome High School)
by Nathan West
5:30–7 pm, Girls Varsity Swim/Dive vs Swim Meet (Rome High School)
by Nathan West
5:45–7 pm, Boys M.S. Basketball vs Calhoun (Calhoun MS)
by Chris Eberhart
6–7:30 pm, Girls Varsity Basketball vs Sonoraville (Scrimmage) (Sonoraville HS)
by Nathan West
11 Day 5
All Day Parents for Purple!
by Julia Thomas
9:15–9:40 am, Upper School Advisory (Darlington Upper School Campus )
by Terar Everhart
8–9:30 am, U19 Boys Soccer Academy vs FC Pride 04/05 ECNL (Grand Park)
by Chad Liddle
Noon–noon, U16/U17 Boys Soccer Academy vs Indiana Fire (Indianapolis, IN)
by Chad Liddle
4:45–6:15 pm, Girls Soccer Academy vs Racing Academy 05/04 ECNL (Grand Park)
by Chad Liddle
7:30–9 pm, Boys Varsity Football vs Athens Christian (Darlington School)

by Eddie Guth
12
9–9 am, Boys M.S. Wrestling vs Jr. Indian Duals- vs Coosa (Armuchee High School)
by Chris Eberhart
9–10:30 am, Boys M.S. Wrestling vs Jr. Indian Duals- vs Calhoun (Armuchee High School)
by Chris Eberhart
9–10:30 am, Boys M.S. Wrestling vs Jr. Indian Duals- vs Cedartown (Armuchee High School)
by Chris Eberhart
9–10:30 am, Boys M.S. Wrestling vs Jr. Indian Duals- vs Gladden (Armuchee High School)
by Chris Eberhart
10–11:15 am, Girls M.S. J.V. Basketball vs Chattooga (Chattooga/Summerville Middle School)
by Chris Eberhart
10–11:30 am, Girls Soccer Academy vs Indiana Fire (Grand Park)
by Chad Liddle
11:15 am–12:30 pm, Boys M.S. J.V. Basketball vs Chattooga (Chattooga/Summerville Middle School)
by Chris Eberhart
11:30 am–1 pm, U19 Boys Soccer Academy vs Indiana Fire (Grand Park)
by Chad Liddle
12:30–1:45 pm, Girls M.S. Basketball vs Chattooga (Chattooga/Summerville Middle School)
by Chris Eberhart
1:45–3 pm, Boys M.S. Basketball vs Chattooga (Chattooga/Summerville Middle School)
by Chris Eberhart
2–3:30 pm, Girls J.V. Basketball vs Sprayberry (Sequoyah)
by Nathan West
3:30–3:30 pm, U16/U17 Boys Soccer Academy vs FC Pride 06 ECNL (Indianapolis, IN)
by Chad Liddle
13
8–8 am, U16/U17 Boys Soccer Academy vs Hoosier FC 06 Elite Wolves NL (Indianapolis, IN)
by Chad Liddle
8–9:30 am, Girls Soccer Academy vs FC Pride ECNL (Grand Park)
by Chad Liddle
8–9:30 am, U19 Boys Soccer Academy vs Hoosier FC 04 Elite Wolves (Grand Park)
by Chad Liddle
14 Day 6
9:15–9:40 am, Upper School Assembly (Morris Chapel)
by Terar Everhart
4:30–5:45 pm, Boys M.S. Basketball vs Model (Model Middle School)
by Chris Eberhart
5:30–8:30 pm, Rome Symphony Youth Orchestra Rehearsal (Zelle Instrumental Room)
by Kim Tunnell
5:45–7 pm, Boys M.S. J.V. Basketball vs Model (Model Middle School)
by Chris Eberhart
6–7:15 pm, Girls M.S. J.V. Basketball vs Model (Darlington School)
by Chris Eberhart
7:15–8:30 pm, Girls M.S. Basketball vs Model (Darlington School)
by Chris Eberhart
15 Day 7
TBA Boys M.S. Swim/Dive vs Rome (Rome High School)
by Chris Eberhart
TBA Girls M.S. Swim/Dive vs Rome (Rome High School)
by Chris Eberhart
9:15–9:40 am, Upper School Advisory (Darlington Upper School Campus )
by Terar Everhart
5–6:30 pm, Boys M.S. Wrestling vs Chattanooga Christian (Gordon Lee HS)
by Chris Eberhart
5–6:30 pm, Boys M.S. Wrestling vs Gordon Lee (Gordon Lee HS)
by Chris Eberhart
16 Day 8
7:30–8:30 am, Faculty Professional Learning Communities
by Stefan Eady
11 am–1 pm, Pre-K to 8 Thanksgiving Feast (Huffman Athletic Center-Johnson Field House)
by Wendy Payne
6–8 pm, Darlington Connects Networking Reception (Burr & Forman LLP - Atlanta )
by Becca Wood
More
17 Day 1
9:15–9:40 am, Upper School Chapel - Chad Zibelman, Executive Director of The Sonder Project (Morris Chapel)
by Terar Everhart
11 am–1 pm, Third-Grade Friendship Feast (Thatcher Hall)
by Wendy Payne
4:30–5:45 pm, Girls M.S. Basketball vs Pepperell (Pepperell Middle School)
by Chris Eberhart
4:30–6 pm, Girls J.V. Basketball vs Model (Model High School)
by Nathan West
5:30–7 pm, Boys Varsity Swim/Dive vs Cass, Floyd County (Darlington School)
by Nathan West
5:30–7 pm, Girls Varsity Swim/Dive vs Cass, Floyd County (Darlington School)
by Nathan West
5:45–7 pm, Boys M.S. Basketball vs Pepperell (Pepperell Middle School)
by Chris Eberhart
6–7:30 pm, Girls Varsity Basketball vs Model (Model High School)
by Nathan West
18 Day 2
9:15–9:40 am, Upper School Advisory (Darlington Upper School Campus )
by Terar Everhart
11:30 am–1 pm, Pre-K Thanksgiving Feast (Pre-K Classroom)
by Wendy Payne
7:30–9 pm, Boys Varsity Football vs Mount Pisgah (Darlington School)
by Eddie Guth
19
All Day Thanksgiving Break
by Wendy Payne
9 am–noon, Boys Varsity Wrestling vs Ringgold Invitational (Ringgold)
by Randy Smith
10–11:15 am, Girls M.S. J.V. Basketball vs Coosa (Coosa Middle School)
by Chris Eberhart
11:15 am–12:30 pm, Boys M.S. J.V. Basketball vs Coosa (Coosa Middle School)
by Chris Eberhart
12:30–1:45 pm, Girls M.S. Basketball vs Coosa (Coosa Middle School)
by Chris Eberhart
1:45–3 pm, Boys M.S. Basketball vs Coosa (Coosa Middle School)
by Chris Eberhart
20
All Day Thanksgiving Break
by Wendy Payne
21
All Day Thanksgiving Break
by Wendy Payne
3–3 pm, Girls Varsity Basketball vs Stone Mountain (Lovett School)
by Nathan West
5–7:30 pm, Rome Symphony Youth Orchestra
by Kim Tunnell
22
TBA Girls Varsity Basketball vs Strong Rock Christian (Lovett School)
by Nathan West
All Day Thanksgiving Break
by Wendy Payne
23
All Day Thanksgiving Break
by Wendy Payne
24
All Day Thanksgiving Break
by Wendy Payne
25
All Day Thanksgiving Break
by Wendy Payne
26
All Day Thanksgiving Break
by Wendy Payne
27
All Day Thanksgiving Break
by Wendy Payne
28
All Day Thanksgiving Break
by Wendy Payne
All Day Boarding Students Return : Thanksgiving Break (Darlington Upper School Campus )
by Terar Everhart
8 am–3 pm, Professional Development Day (Faculty Community Service Projects) (Darlington Upper School Campus )
by Terar Everhart
8 am–3 pm, Faculty Professional Day after Thanksgiving
by Stefan Eady
5:30–8:30 pm, Rome Symphony Youth Orchestra Rehearsal (Zelle Instrumental Room)
by Kim Tunnell
29 Day 3
All Day Pre-K to 12 Classes Resume from Thanksgiving Break
by Wendy Payne
9:15–9:40 am, Upper School Advisory (Darlington Upper School Campus )
by Terar Everhart
8:10–10 am, Pre-K to 8 Tiger Pride Meeting (Working Meeting) (Thatcher Hall)
by Wendy Payne
More
30 Day 4
7:30–8:30 am, Faculty Division Meetings
by Stefan Eady
1:25–2 pm, "Y" Cabinet Meeting (Morris Chapel)
by Tara Inman
More
1 Day 5
All Day Darlington Technology Competition
by Beth Wardlaw
More
7:15–7:45 am, 6-8 Grade FCA Meeting (Thatcher Hall)
by Wendy Payne
9:15–9:40 am, Upper School Chapel - Holidays around the World (Morris Chapel)
by Terar Everhart
Noon–1:30 pm, U19 Boys Soccer Academy vs National League PRO Showcase (Orlando, Florida)
by Chad Liddle
4:30–5:45 pm, Girls M.S. J.V. Basketball vs Ashworth (Ashworth Middle School)
by Chris Eberhart
5:45–7 pm, Girls M.S. Basketball vs Ashworth (Ashworth Middle School)
by Chris Eberhart
6–7:15 pm, Boys M.S. J.V. Basketball vs Ashworth (Darlington School)
by Chris Eberhart
7:15–8:30 pm, Boys M.S. Basketball vs Ashworth (Darlington School)
by Chris Eberhart
2 Day 6
9:15–9:40 am, Upper School Advisory (Darlington Upper School Campus )
by Terar Everhart
8–9:20 am, Girls Soccer Academy vs HEFC Premier 05/06 (NCFC Showcase) (WRAL)
by Chad Liddle
9:30–10:30 am, Deck Thatcher Hall (Thatcher Hall)
by Wendy Payne
Noon–1:30 pm, U19 Boys Soccer Academy vs National League PRO Showcase (Orlando, Florida)
by Chad Liddle
6–7:30 pm, Girls Varsity Basketball vs Dalton Academy (Darlington School)
by Nathan West
7:30–9 pm, Boys Varsity Basketball vs Dalton Academy (Darlington School)
by Nathan West
3
TBA Boys M.S. Swim/Dive vs Adairsville (Adairsville Middle School)
by Chris Eberhart
TBA Girls J.V. Basketball vs Pickens County (Pickens County)
by Nathan West
TBA Girls M.S. Swim/Dive vs Adairsville (Adairsville Middle School)
by Chris Eberhart
TBA Girls Varsity Basketball vs Pickens County (Pickens County)
by Nathan West
TBA U16/U17 Boys Soccer Academy vs U17 Nat'l League PRO Showcase (Orlando, Florida)
by Chad Liddle
7:30 am–2 pm, SAT Testing (Thatcher Hall)
by Wendy Payne
9:40–11 am, Girls Soccer Academy vs PDA South ECRL 05/04 (NCFC Showcase) (WakeMed Soccer Park)
by Chad Liddle
Noon–1:30 pm, U19 Boys Soccer Academy vs National League PRO Showcase (Orlando, Florida)
by Chad Liddle
5:30–7 pm, Boys Varsity Swim/Dive vs Swim Meet (Adairsville High School)
by Nathan West
5:30–7 pm, Girls Varsity Swim/Dive vs Swim Meet (Adairsville High School)
by Nathan West
6:30–8 pm, Boys Varsity Basketball vs Cherokee - Sandy Spiel Showdown (Cherokee High School)
by Nathan West