Darlington School: Darlington Technology Competition Results
Some text some message..
 

Darlington Technology Competition Results

Beth Wardlaw | November 13, 2017 | 443 views

Around 217 students in third through twelfth grades participated in Darlington's Technology Competition on Nov. 6, 2017. This is an exciting event, as all the projects are completed by the students during class, exploratory time, or in an iPeriod. The results are in, and we are so proud of all our students that participated!

3D Modeling

3/4 Grade  

First Place: Kaleb Bowen

Second Place: Will Bowerman and Will Willerson

5/6 Grade

First Place: Blair Moseley and Kines Smith

7/8 Grade

First Place: Ryland Scott and Christopher Hagler

9/10 Grade

First Place: Rodgers Wang

11/12 Grade

First Place: Zenith Han and Jay Jay Ugbe


Audio Production

3/4 Grade  

First Place: Ruthie Brinson, Guru Raiyani, Bryn Merritt, & Lexi Moore

Second Place: Emma Pickett, Claire Bojo, Jaylen Patel, & Josh Kinnebrew

5/6 Grade

First Place: Xiya Burton and Mary Blair Fuller

Second Place: Margaret Gandy

7/8 Grade

First Place: Christa Twyman and Kate Scott

9/10 Grade

First Place: Davis Graham

Second Place: Neal Yin


Device Modification

3/4 Grade  

First Place: Aryana Patel and Jaylen Patel

5/6 Grade

First Place: Jesse Drobisch and Olivia Laughridge

7/8 Grade

First Place: Shriya Garg

Digital Photo Production

3/4 Grade  

First Place: Grace Cowan

Second Place: Shyann Wardlaw

5/6 Grade

First Place: Connor Ellison

Second Place: Alex Martin

7/8 Grade

First Place: Hattie James Lester and Allison King

Second Place:  Mollie Sabourin

9/10 Grade

First Place: Jonathan Murphy and Michael Ugbe

Second Place: Ashlyn Woods


Game Design

3/4 Grade  

First Place: Kaleb Bowen and Brent Bell

Second Place: Henry Ledbetter, Jasper Stepp, and Carter Sligh

5/6 Grade

First Place: Charlie Patel and Drew Pullen

Second Place: Javin Pandya

7/8 Grade

First Place: Parker Scott

Graphic Design

3/4 Grade  

First Place: Camille Lawson

Second Place: Clara Black and Camille Cross

5/6 Grade

First Place: Jackson Peer

7/8 Grade

First Place: Sophie Drake

Second Place:  Jayden Lance


Robotics

3/4 Grade  

First Place: Ruthie Brinson and Sidney Rush

Second Place: Zain Khatib and Emma Pickett

5/6 Grade

First Place: Atlas Kosedag

7/8 Grade

First Place: Noah Kinney

Second Place:  Julianne Peek and Princesa Pace

11/12 Grade

First Place: Ingrid Wu

Internet Applications

3/4 Grade  

First Place: Lexi Moore and Shyann Wardlaw 

5/6 Grade

First Place: Laney Carney

Second Place: Lucie Lance and Kayo Lufadeju

7/8 Grade

First Place: Charlie Jones and Will Bagby

11/12 Grade

First Place: David Cao and Sirius Liu

Multimedia Applications

3/4 Grade  

First Place: Myles Twyman

5/6 Grade

First Place: Charlotte Dillmon and Abi Clark

7/8 Grade

First Place: Charlie Jones and Sarah Tunnell

11/12 Grade

First Place: Ashley Hankinson

Video Production

3/4 Grade  

First Place: Sidney Rush and Ruthie Brinson

5/6 Grade

First Place: Katherine Atha and Mia Curlee

Second Place: Alli Robinson, Ethan Thoem, Angeline Myrie, and Chandler Bagby

7/8 Grade

First Place: Kate Scott and Christa Twyman

Second Place:  Ellie Allen

11/12 Grade

First Place: Morgan Ivester

Second Place: Jonathan Zhang


Animation

3/4 Grade  

First Place: Brent Bell and Kaleb Bowen

7/8 Grade

First Place: Mary-Elizabeth Prusakowski

Second Place:  Wesley Inman


Mobile App Design

5/6 Grade

First Place: Timothy Smith and Jake Trebus

7/8 Grade

First Place: Redding Shaw and Kameron Fountain

Second Place:  Caleb Butler and Landon Fowler

11/12 Grade

First Place: Jemarc Walters


Project Programming

3/4 Grade  

First Place: Grant Hannah 

11/12 Grade

First Place: Jack Eady

Second Place: Jonathan Pieroni


Productivity Design

7/8 Grade  

First Place: Anaya Desai


First place winners from each category will advance to the Northwest Georgia Regional Tech Competition on January 26, 2018.

The winners at region will move on to compete at the Georgia Technology Competition on March 10, 2018. 

Click here to view pictures from the Tech Competiton. 

We would like to thank all of our wonderful judges for volunteering their time for this event. The judges included:

Angela Devine, Drew Wharton, Severo Avila, Ellie Borromeo, John Uldrick, Ghee Wilson, Tressa Baggett, Charles Flaherty, Derek Fine, Stefan Eady, Paul Bell, Tannika Wester, Jennifer Bagby, Becca Wood, Julia Douglas, Andrew Wardlaw, Benjamin McVety, Randy Smith, and Kaitlin Ward.