Team
 

Girls Varsity Basketball

Team Record 10-14-0

In Region 5-7-0


Darlington's basketball program includes boys' and girls' varsity, junior varsity and middle school teams. Check out the schedule and view the roster to see who's taking the field this season.
Date Opponent Location Time Results
12/1 First Presbyterian Day Darlington School 6:00 PM W 42-29
12/2 Cedartown Darlington School 3:00 PM L 47-43
12/5 Gordon Lee Gordon Lee HS 6:00 PM L 56-47
12/12 Trion Darlington School 6:00 PM L 42-35
12/18 Coosa at Rome News Tribune Holiday Tournament Georgia Highlands College 3:00 PM W 38-36
12/21 Model at Rome News Tribune Tournament Semifinal Berry College 5:30 AM L 57-47
12/22 Calhoun Berry College 4:00 PM L 57-34
12/27 Union County Towns County High School 4:00 PM L 54-52
12/28 Lumpkin County Towns County High School 10:00 AM L 74-40
12/29 Hayesville (NC) Towns County High School 10:00 AM W 51-46
1/4 Pepperell Pepperell High School 6:00 PM W 57-33
1/9 Bowdon Darlington School 6:00 PM L 51-39
1/12 North Cobb Christian Darlington School 6:00 PM W 60-35
1/13 Mt. Zion Mt. Zion, Carroll County 6:00 PM W 52-39
1/19 Trion Trion High School 6:00 PM W 44-29
1/23 Gordon Lee Darlington School 6:00 PM L 46-36
1/26 Bowdon Bowdon High School 6:00 PM L 50-35
1/27 North Cobb Christian North Cobb Christian 3:00 PM W 51-37
1/29 Christian Heritage Darlington School 6:00 PM L 53-27
1/30 Mt. Zion Darlington School 6:00 PM W 56-31
2/2 Christian Heritage Christian Heritage School 6:00 PM L 58-37
2/5 Trion (Region Tournament) Bowdon High School 4:30 PM W 72-68
2/7 St. Frances Walker School 7:30 AM L 86-30
2/16 Athens Academy Athens Academy 6:00 AM L 39-27
Player Hometown Position Grade
Adams, Olivia Rome, GA Guard  10
Barnett, Kasey Cedartown, GA Post  10
Braden, Annabelle Silver Creek, GA Post  11
Childs, Lauren Rome, GA Guard  9
Dingler, Caroline Cedartown, GA Guard  10
Holmes, Julia Rome, GA Post  12
Hoyt, Amelia Rome, GA Guard  11
Hunt, Karoline Rome, GA Post  10
Lambert, Leah Grace Rome, GA Post  9
Porterfield, Lily Rome, GA Post  10
Seymour, Sydney Rome, GA Guard  11
Adams, Olivia
Rome, GA
Guard
Grade 10
Barnett, Kasey
Cedartown, GA
Post
Grade 10
Braden, Annabelle
Silver Creek, GA
Post
Grade 11
Childs, Lauren
Rome, GA
Guard
Grade 9
Dingler, Caroline
Cedartown, GA
Guard
Grade 10
Holmes, Julia
Rome, GA
Post
Grade 12
Hoyt, Amelia
Rome, GA
Guard
Grade 11
Hunt, Karoline
Rome, GA
Post
Grade 10
Lambert, Leah Grace
Rome, GA
Post
Grade 9
Porterfield, Lily
Rome, GA
Post
Grade 10
Seymour, Sydney
Rome, GA
Guard
Grade 11
Tommy Atha Head Coach
Steve McConnell Assistant Coach