Team
 

Boys Varsity Basketball

Team Record 14-11-0

In Region 7-5-0


Darlington's basketball program includes boys' and girls' varsity, junior varsity and middle school teams. Check out the schedule and view the roster to see who's taking the field this season.
Date Opponent Location Time Results
12/1 First Presbyterian Day Darlington School 7:30 PM W 49-39
12/2 Cedartown Darlington School 4:30 PM L 46-51
12/5 Gordon Lee Gordon Lee HS 7:30 PM W 55-41
12/12 Trion Darlington School 7:30 PM W 54-52
12/20 Sonoraville Georgia Highlands College 7:30 PM L 43-60
12/21 Calhoun Berry College 4:00 PM W 61-54
12/27 Chattahoochee Chattooga High School 5:30 PM L 44-56
12/28 Calhoun Chattooga High School 4:00 PM W 64-58
12/29 Coosa Chattooga High School 7:00 PM W 53-45
1/4 Pepperell Pepperell High School 7:30 PM W 43-38
1/6 First Presbyterian Day First Presbyterian Day School 5:30 PM L 51-54
1/9 Bowdon Darlington School 7:30 PM W 66-50
1/12 North Cobb Christian Darlington School 7:30 PM L 47-68
1/13 Mt. Zion Mt. Zion, Carroll County 7:30 PM W 67-63
1/19 Trion Trion High School 7:30 PM W 65-54
1/23 Gordon Lee Darlington School 7:30 PM W 46-35
1/26 Bowdon Bowdon High School 7:30 PM W 73-56
1/27 North Cobb Christian North Cobb Christian 4:30 PM L 50-63
1/29 Christian Heritage Darlington School 7:30 PM L 37-50
1/30 Mt. Zion Darlington School 7:30 PM L 54-62 OT
2/2 Christian Heritage Christian Heritage School 7:00 PM L 51-74
2/5 Gordon Lee (Region Tournament) Mt. Zion, Carroll County 6:00 PM W 53-50
2/7 Walker (Region Tournament) St. Francis 3:00 PM L 59-61
2/17 Fellowship Christian (1st Round State Playoffs) Darlington School 4:00 PM W 46-36
2/22 North Cobb Christian (Sweet 16) North Cobb Christian 7:00 PM L 62-65 OT
Player Hometown Position Grade
Brewster, Griffin Rome, GA Wing  10
Brooks, Eli Rome, GA Guard  11
Crawford, Hank Rome, GA Guard  10
Freeman, Andrew Jacksonville Beach, FL Wing  12
Hull, JD Rome, GA Forward  11
Land, Andrew Rome, GA Wing  11
Lewis, Luke Rome, GA Forward  9
Ratledge, Tate Rome, GA Post  10
Tackeberry, Sam Matthews, NC Guard  12
Wade, Barrick Rome, GA Wing  11
Wilcox, Roth Rome, GA Forward  11
Wright, Trystin Rome, GA Guard  10
Xu, Victor CHINA Forward  11
Brewster, Griffin
Rome, GA
Wing
Grade 10
Brooks, Eli
Rome, GA
Guard
Grade 11
Crawford, Hank
Rome, GA
Guard
Grade 10
Freeman, Andrew
Jacksonville Beach, FL
Wing
Grade 12
Hull, JD
Rome, GA
Forward
Grade 11
Land, Andrew
Rome, GA
Wing
Grade 11
Lewis, Luke
Rome, GA
Forward
Grade 9
Ratledge, Tate
Rome, GA
Post
Grade 10
Tackeberry, Sam
Matthews, NC
Guard
Grade 12
Wade, Barrick
Rome, GA
Wing
Grade 11
Wilcox, Roth
Rome, GA
Forward
Grade 11
Wright, Trystin
Rome, GA
Guard
Grade 10
Xu, Victor
CHINA
Forward
Grade 11
Bradley Pierson Head Coach
J. Brent Bell Assistant Coach
Jared Willerson Assistant Coach