Team
 

Boys M.S. Basketball

Team Record 13-5-0

In Region 13-5-0


Darlington's basketball program includes boys' and girls' varsity, junior varsity and middle school teams. Check out the schedule and view the roster to see who's taking the field this season.
Date Opponent Location Time Results
11/9 Unity ( JV Game) Darlington School 6:00 PM  L
11/13 Coosa Coosa Middle School 6:00 PM W 46-24
11/16 Chattooga Darlington School 6:00 PM W 33-17
11/18 Ashworth ( JV Game) Ashworth Middle School 11:30 AM  W
11/18 Ashworth Ashworth Middle School 2:30 PM W 56-39
11/27 Coosa (JV Game) Coosa Middle School 6:00 PM  L
11/30 Cedartown Cedartown Middle School 6:00 PM L 18-40
12/7 Model Model Middle School 6:00 PM W 51-28
12/9 Armuchee Armuchee Middle School 11:30 AM  Canceled
12/9 Armuchee ( JV Game) Armuchee Middle School 2:30 PM  Canceled
12/11 Pepperell Darlington School 6:00 PM W 34-20
12/14 Rockmart Darlington School 6:00 PM W 46-37
12/16 Coosa Darlington School 11:30 AM W 40-27
12/16 Coosa ( JV Game) Darlington School 2:30 PM  W
12/18 Pepperell ( JV Game) Darlington School 6:00 PM  W
12/29 Unity Tournament (JV only) Unity Christian School TBA  W
12/30 Unity Tournament (JV only) Unity Christian School TBA  L
1/2 Pepperell and Model (JV Games) Pepperell Middle School TBA  W
1/4 Chattooga Summerville Middle School 6:00 PM L 45-47
1/6 Ashworth Darlington School 11:30 AM W 37-33
1/6 Ashworth ( JV Game) Darlington School 1:00 PM  W
1/8 Cedartown Darlington School 6:00 PM  Canceled
1/10 Armuchee ( JV Game) Armuchee Middle School 6:00 PM  W
1/13 Model Darlington School 11:30 AM W 53-29
1/13 Model ( JV Game) Darlington School 2:30 PM  L
1/15 Cedartown (Makeup 1/8) Darlington School 4:15 PM L 25-34
1/23 Pepperell Pepperell Middle School 6:00 PM L 33-42
1/24 Armuchee Darlington School 6:00 PM W 66-20
1/25 Rockmart Rockmart Middle School 6:00 PM W 48-33
1/27 Armuchee (rescheduled from 12/9) Armuchee Middle School 11:30 AM W 62-30
1/30 1st Round- vs Ashworth Armuchee Middle School 5:15 PM W 52-14
2/1 Semi-Finals for FCAA Rockmart Middle School 7:45 PM L 36-31
Player Hometown Position Grade
Bagby, Will Rome, GA # 4  8
Bell, Braden Rome, GA # 3  7
Black, Sanders Rome, GA # 11  8
Brown, Connor Rome, GA # 5  7
Curlee, Charlie Rome, GA # 23  8
Jones, Charlie Rome, GA # 13  8
Mumber, Marcus Rome, GA # 22  8
Owens, Bowden Rome, GA # 14  7
Rush, Mackay Silver Creek, GA # 12  6
Shelley, Patrick Adairsville, GA # 24  8
Wade, Braxton Rome, GA # 21  7
Bagby, Will
Rome, GA
# 4
Grade 8
Bell, Braden
Rome, GA
# 3
Grade 7
Black, Sanders
Rome, GA
# 11
Grade 8
Brown, Connor
Rome, GA
# 5
Grade 7
Curlee, Charlie
Rome, GA
# 23
Grade 8
Jones, Charlie
Rome, GA
# 13
Grade 8
Mumber, Marcus
Rome, GA
# 22
Grade 8
Owens, Bowden
Rome, GA
# 14
Grade 7
Rush, Mackay
Silver Creek, GA
# 12
Grade 6
Shelley, Patrick
Adairsville, GA
# 24
Grade 8
Wade, Braxton
Rome, GA
# 21
Grade 7
Kevin Ivester '87 Head Coach