Students involved in the fine arts were recognized for their achievements during the Fine Arts Awards in Morris Chapel on Monday, April 22.
Athlene Forsyth Award, presented by the Fine Arts Booster Club: Damon Harvey
Excellence in Inkslinger Contributions, Writing: Kathryn Wilson
Excellence in Inkslinger Contributions, Art: Lily Ivester
Excellence in Inkslinger Contributions, Photography: Ty Wood
Excellence in Darlingtonian Contributions: Mary Blair Fuller
Excellence in Jabberwokk Contributions, Copy: Jaylen Patel, Clara York
Excellence in Jabberwokk Contributions, Photography: Kaya Nadu, Parker Song, Gabriel Woodard
Excellence in Jabberwokk Contributions, Design: Murray Ellington, Ariel Xu
Woodwind Achievement Award: Wyatt Wood (baritone saxophone)
Brass Achievement Award: Will Bowerman (trumpet), Banks Brown (trumpet)
Percussion Achievement Award: Ray Chen (mallets)
Outstanding Contributions in Concert Band: Gracie Cowan (clarinet)
Outstanding Contributions in Stadium Band: Julian Lansdell (percussion)
Nine Years of Continuous Instrumental Service: Tommy Cowan (trombone), Grant Cross (tenor saxophone)
Outstanding Soprano: Linda Pan
Outstanding Alto: Julia Beauchamp
Outstanding Tenor: Oliver Liu
Outstanding Bass: Jerry Zhang
Outstanding Achievement in Orchestra: Annie Yang, Chloe Zhao
Outstanding Contribution in Orchestra: Mei Chen, Kaigan Lynn
Spirit of the Orchestra: Orafiri Koko
Nine Years of Continuous Service: Kayo Lufadeju, Maya Pandya
Phoenix Award: Emma Chen, Eliza Shepard
Outstanding Crew: Moa Berglund, Xiya Burton
Outstanding Sophomore: Temira Bolds, SK McQueen
Outstanding Junior: Amelia Deupree, Alli Robinson
Outstanding Senior: Kimberly Johnston, Oliver Liu
Outstanding Theatrical Design: Reese Bell, Kensie Waller
Outstanding Ensemble Actress: Orafiri Koko
Outstanding Ensemble Actor: Ray Chen
Outstanding Supporting Actress: Angeline Myrie
Outstanding Supporting Actor: Tommy Cowan
Tri-M Music Honor Society: Annie Beauchamp, Reese Bell, Ray Chen, Gracie Cowan, Emma Frances Cromartie, Grace Guo, Harrison Inman, J.R. Johnson, Oliver Liu, Kayo Lufadeju, Kaigan Lynn, Sarah Kathryn McQueen, Zoe Oszoy, Maya Pandya, Myles Twyman, Wyatt Wood and Nancy Zhang
National Art Honor Society: Marta de Miguel Alonso, Claire Bojo, Temira Bolds, Eloghosa Eke, Ashlyn Garrett, Grace Guo, Kathleen Hwang, Caroline Knight, Taura Matherne, Bradford Middleton, Tochukwu Obioha, Nevaeh Oblesby, Aryana Patel, Tri Pham, Graham Swancy, Kensie Waller, Ava Ann Woods, Nikki Yang, Jackie Yao and Evan Zhang
International Thespian Society
New Initiates: Kensie Waller (three-star), Amelia Deupree (two-star), Tommy Cowan (one-star), Alexa San (one-star), Daelyn Lee (one-star), Ray Chen (one-star), Harrison Inman (one-star), Temira Bolds (one-star), Camille Cross (one-star), Jackie Yao (one-star) and Caroline Sawhill (one-star)
Two-star Thespian: Xiya Burton, Annie Yang and Chloe Zhao
Three-star Thespian: Daniella Argamasilla
Four-star Thespian: Orafiri Koko, Emma Chen, Oliver Liu, Mily James, Angeline Myrie, Moa Berglund, Julia Beauchamp and Reese Bell
Five-star Thespian: Seidy Pichardo, Alli Robinson and SK McQueen
Seven-star Honor Thespian: Kathryn Wilson
Eight-star Honor Thespian: Kimberly Johnston and J.R. Johnson
New Apprentices: Linda Pan, Nixon Prior, Eloghosa Eke, Arike Akinbolagbe, Megan Pinkley, Becca Yoo, Allison Liang, Sara Jo Pierce, Cora Fannin, Eliza Shepard, Annika Kuo, Ashley Will, Sara Snider and Mae Chen