Upper School students and faculty members were recognized at Honors Day May 16 in Morris Chapel and the following day at Commencement. At Honors Day, Regester House was named winner of the 2007-08 Centennial Cup for school spirit.
Faculty award recipients were:
Dan Bishop - Significant Contributions to the Darlington Community Award
Julia Dodd - Parents' Choice Award
Brian Inman - Oscar Betts '19 Master Teacher Award
James Milford - William Gordon Neville Jr. '55 House Senate Faculty Award
Raymond Murray - Excellence in Teaching Award
Kathy O'Mara - R.M. Yankee Faculty Award for Excellence in Teaching
Student award recipients were:
Kathryn Lynn Aldrich - Wellesley College Book Award
Cody Miles Anderson - D.M. McNaull Award
Tyson Thomas Betts - Darlington School Parents' Association Award
Korea YaHana Black - Darlington School Parents' Association Award
Isabel Ashe Bonnyman - E.L. Wright Award for French III, Yale Book Award, University of Rochester Susan B. Anthony Award, D.A.R. Medal
Jaclyn Summer Brass - E.L. Wright Award for English II
Kendall Hart Brooks - Walker-Smith Award for Unselfish Service, Darlington School Discipline Committee Award
Garrett Amzi Brown - E.L. Wright Award for Percussion Ensemble, McKemie-Wilkinson Steel Band Scholarship Award, George W. Awsumb Award
Grover James Brown III - E.L. Wright Awards for Georgia Natural History and Introductory Organic Chemistry, Ray Kroc Youth Achievement Award, George A. Dorsey Memorial Award
Starla Kay Brumit - Rena Patton Award
Rachel Ashley Buckle - Dartmouth College Book Award
Elizabeth Formby Buice - Alice Cooper Griffin Memorial School Service Award
Benjamin Mitchell Cantrell - E.L. Wright Award for Concert Choir
Dave Lee Cantrell IV - John Glenn Award for Great Improvement
Zongyu Cao - E.L. Wright Award for ESL III
Spencer Clothier Carroll - Xerox Award for University of Rochester Innovation and Information Technology Award
Alexandria Marcelle Celestin - Morgan Sisley Love of Life Award
Anisha Piyushbhai Chandra - E.L. Wright Award for AP Spanish Literature
Yuelin Chen - E.L. Wright Award for Pre-Calculus Honors
Ziyang Chen - E.L. Wright Awards for AP Chemistry, Graphic Design and AP Calculus AB; John Rood Cunningham Jr. Award; Phi Beta Kappa Book Award
Mu-jung Chiu - Darlington School Community Service Award, John Glenn Award for Great Improvement
Sarah Jane Clements - E.L. Wright Award for English IV, Everett E. Porter Award for Excellence in Chemistry Laboratory
Patrick Lynn Collier - The George and Betsy Awsumb Senior Art Collection Award, Sydenham Howell Award, Joe Mull Memorial Award
Lucas Randall Cook - Darlington School Parents' Association Award
Claire Catherine Davis - E.L. Wright Awards for Anatomy and Physiology and AP Art History, Good Citizenship Medal, Darlington School Honor Council Award, Darlington School Director's Award
Hunter Anderson Davis - E.L. Wright Award for Spanish III
Adewale Agaba Desalu - E.L. Wright Award for Art I
Alexandra Louise Dodd - Sewanee Club Award, Kipp-Tillman Memorial Award
Hannah Elizabeth Dodd - E.L. Wright Award for AP Music Theory
Derricus Kenyon Ellis - C.J. Wyatt Sr. Award
Lewis Matthew Flint IV - E.L. Wright Award for Music Appreciation, McKemie-Wilkinson Steel Band Scholarship Award
Rebecca Grier Fricks - Chorus-Darlington Players Achievement Award
William McKay Gilliland Jr. - E.L. Wright Awards for AP Physics C, Cinema and Government/Economics; Paul J. King-R.M. Yankee Award for Excellence in Mathematics; Charles Scott Award; Randa F. Mixon Award; Barbara Ware Book Award; Darlington School Scholar Bowl Award; Darlington Medal for General Excellence; Valedictorian
Benjamin Samuel Goldberg - Darlington School Parents' Association Award
Keila Cherise Gunter - Darlington School Parents' Association Award
Lauren Elizabeth Hampton - E.L. Wright Award for AP Spanish Language
Kendra Patrice Harris - Barbara Ware Book Award, Coxwell-Kerr Award, Edward Nixon McKay Memorial Scholarships
Alexandria Rose Harton - E.L. Wright Award for Ladies' Chorale
Garrett Nelson Henderson - Darlington School Chorus Award, Darlington School Players Award for Acting, Alice Cooper Griffin Memorial School Service Award
Sarah Margaret Hjort - Darlington School Parents' Association Award
Shao-Chi Huang - E.L. Wright Awards for Geometry Honors and Algebra II Honors
Lucy Hightower Izard - E.L. Wright Award for AP Environmental Science
Cleveland Norton Jackson - Darlington School Parents' Association Award
Gregory Brock Jackson - E.L. Wright Award for Introduction to Computers
Lucas Miller Jennings - E.L. Wright Award for Spanish 2 and Ancient World History
Jennifer Liggin Johnson - Darlington School Parents' Association Award
Stephanie Alexis Kehl - E.L. Wright Award for English I
Charles Emanuel King Jr. - Darlington School Parents' Association Award
Katherine McRae Knight - Worth Moser Award, D.M. McNaull Award
Chang-sup Lee - A.J. Huffman '67 Memorial Award, The University of Virginia Prize, Salutatorian
Jung Bae Lee - E.L. Wright Award for Spanish I
Kun Sun Lee - E.L. Wright Award for Art IV
Richard Darrell Legacy III - Darlington School Scholar Bowl Award
Andrew Ryan Lewis - E.L. Wright Awards for AP Computer Science and AP Statistics
Nina-Sophie Luenstedt - E.L. Wright Award for French IV
Laura Marie Lynch - Geoffrey M. Horsfield Scroll
Douglas Alexander MacKimm - Wesley N. Coleman Jr. Memorial Award
Ryan Gregory Major - Darlington School Parents' Association Award
Lauren Elizabeth Mauer - The George and Betsy Awsumb Senior Art Collection Award
Ka Chun Mok - Walker-Smith Award for Unselfish Service
David Gibbens Monteleone Jr. - Darlington School Parents' Association Award
Hannah Lee Montgomery - Darlington School Parents' Association Award
Kosuke Morimura - E.L. Wright Award for ESL I
Claire K. Mugisha - Darlington School Parents' Association Award
Catherine Mary Mullen - Harvard Club Award, E.L. Wright Awards for AP Biology and Journalism, University of Rochester George Eastman Young Leaders Award
Songkiat Nutalaya - E.L. Wright Award for AP Calculus BC
Chutimun Napombejara - Godfrey Smith Family Award for General Excellence
Kelly Redford O'Mara - E.L. Wright Award for AP Studio Art, The George and Betsy Awsumb Senior Art Collection Award, The Inkslinger Adviser's Award, Edward Nixon McKay Memorial Scholarships, Darlington School House Senate Award, Thornwood Bracelet for General Excellence
Logan Patrick O'Riley - American Choral Directors' Association National Student Award, Chorus-Darlington Players Achievement Award, Darlington School Players Award for Acting
Maria Constanza Ospina - Darlington School Parents' Association Award
Sara Louise Pate - Angelyn Hollingsworth Johnson Memorial Award, Darlington School "Y" Cabinet Award
Sneh Mahesh Patel - Darlington School Parents' Association Award
Bryce Maria Pitts - E.L. Wright Award for Video Production I
Daniel Houston Powell - E.L. Wright Award for Creative Writing, E.V. Regester Award, The Inkslinger Creative Award, Edward Nixon McKay Memorial Scholarships, The Williamson Prize
Katherine Elizabeth Powers - The Jabberwokk Award
Jett Wayne Puckett - Class Scholarship Award, E.L. Wright Awards for U.S. History and English III
Kurt Maxwell Purvis - E.L. Wright Award for Environmental Science
Justin Paul Rufen-Blanchette - Darlington School Director's Award
Anna Grace Rutledge - E.L. Wright Awardfor Algebra I
Christina Marie Rutledge - Darlington School Parents' Association Award
Stephanie Michelle Schecter - E.L. Wright Awards for Drama/Musical Theater and Spanish X
Tsan-Ting Shen - E.L. Wright Awards for AP Physics B and French I
MacKenzie Denise Sidwell - E.L. Wright Awards for Art III and World Religions, The George and Betsy Awsumb Senior Art Collection Award
Esa Putri Sofian - The Williamson Prize
David Albert Stelly - McKemie-Wilkinson Passion Award
Anna Benton Stephenson - Darlington School Players Award for Acting
Caroline Lewis Steverson - E.L. Wright Award for French II
Pooja Tiwari - The Jabberwokk Award
Saket Prakash Tiwari - E.L. Wright Award for Men's Chorale
Martha Ondina Tucker - Rhodes College Book Award
Kristin Baylee Tudor - The George and Betsy Awsumb Senior Art Collection Award
Jonathan Kyle Tullos - E.L. Wright Award for Computer and Robotics
Abigail Lynn Vincent - John Philip Sousa Award, Darlington School Players Award for Production
Viola Vorbrueggen - E.L. Wright Award for AP French Language
Thomas Daniel Walsh Jr. - E.L. Wright Awards for Wind Ensemble and AP Psychology
Laura Katherine Waters - Most Versatile Female Athlete Award
Landon Elizabeth Watters - Most Outstanding Female Athlete Award
Samuel William Watters - Class Scholarship Award
Andrew John White - Class Scholarship Award, Daniel P. Hanks Medal, E.L. Wright Awards for Spanish IV and Modern World History
Andrew Thomas Williams V - Bo Satterfield Spirit of Life Award
Annie Frances Williams - E.L. Wright Award for Video Production II
Patrick Ryan Wilson - American Choral Directors' Association National Student Award, Angelyn Hollingsworth Johnson Memorial Award
Claire Frances Wyatt - The Darlingtonian Award
Dam-Sil Yoo - E.L. Wright Award for Orchestra
Ji Hea Yoon - E.L. Wright Award for Art II