Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday

 1

7:30–8:30 am, Faculty Department Meetings

4–5 pm, 6,7,8 Grade Field Trip Information Meeting (Ledbetter Commons-Thatcher Hall)

5–6 pm, Alumni Council Meeting (Yancey Suite)

 2

8:30–11 am, 4th Grade Archaeology Exhibit (Huffman Athletic Center-Upper Concourse)

9:15–9:40 am, Chapel, Brant Evans Speaker (Morris Chapel)

 3

All Day, All college applications with a January deadline due to College Guidance Office

TBA, Boys Varsity Cross Country vs State Championship (Carrollton High School)

TBA, Girls Varsity Cross Country vs State Championship (Carrollton High School)

8 am–3 pm, Yearbook Pictures - Cady Studios will be back on campus for make-up pictures or retakes. If you have not had your picture made, please do so today! (Morris Chapel)

2–6 pm, 2017 Junior Tiger Obstacle Course Race (Coyote Trail- Darlington School)

7:30–9 pm, Boys Varsity Football vs Whitefield Academy (Whitefield Academy-Mableton)

 4

TBA, Boys Varsity Rowing vs Head of the Hooch (Chattanooga, Tenn. - Head of the Hooch Race)

TBA, Girls Varsity Rowing vs Head of the Hooch (Chattanooga, Tenn. - Head of the Hooch Race)

7:45 am–1 pm, College Board SAT & SAT Subject Testing Date for SENIORS (Thatcher Hall )

 5

 6

All Day, Darlington Technology Competition Grades 3-12

8:15–9:15 am, Pre-K-8 Tiger Pride Meeting (McCallie-Kennedy Library-Upper School)

9:15–9:40 am, Upper School Assembly - Emily Taylor Senior Speaker (Morris Chapel)

3:30–4 pm, First LEGO League EXPO

 7

All Day, 5th Grade Skidaway Trip (Skidaway Island State Park, Savannah, GA)

9:15–10:25 am, Macbeth Performance (Morris Chapel)

 8

All Day, 5th Grade Skidaway Trip (Skidaway Island State Park, Savannah, GA)

7:30–8:30 am, Division Faculty Meetings

 9

All Day, 5th Grade Skidaway Trip (Skidaway Island State Park, Savannah, GA)

9–10 am, 2nd Grade Play (Thatcher Hall)

9:15–9:40 am, Chapel - Veteran's Day, Colonel Lance Maffett (USMC Veteran) Speaker (Morris Chapel)

Noon–1 pm, TIGER Pride Meeting - all Upper School Parents invited. (McCallie-Kennedy Library)

4:30–6 pm, Girls M.S. Basketball vs Unity ( JV Game) (Darlington School)

6–7:30 pm, Boys M.S. Basketball vs Unity ( JV Game) (Darlington School)

 10

All Day, Day Admission Discover Darlington

All Day, Wedding Rehearsal (Morris Chapel)

9:15–9:45 am, 9th Grade Student Council Elections (DBR)

7:30–9 pm, Boys Varsity Football vs Mount de Sales (Darlington School)

 11

All Day, GMEA All-State Chorus Auditions (Woodland High School, Cartersville, GA)

All Day, Robotics Tournament (Darlington School, Thatcher Hall)

All Day, Wedding (Morris Chapel)

7 am–2 pm, Boys M.S. Wrestling vs Takedown Classic (Darlington School)

7 am–5 pm, Middle School Wrestling Takedown Classic (Huffman Closed for This Event)

7:30–9 am, U16/U17 Boys Soccer Academy vs U16 vs Nashville FC 02 Boys (Gatlinburg)

10:30 am–noon, U16/U17 Boys Soccer Academy vs U17 vs Stones River FC 2001 (Gatlinburg)

3–4:30 pm, Girls Soccer Academy vs FC Alliance (Gatlinburg)

3–4:30 pm, U19 Boys Soccer Academy vs SCSA 00/99 Falcons (Gatlinburg)

4:30–6 pm, U16/U17 Boys Soccer Academy vs U17 vs Eagle Express 01 Boys (Gatlinburg)

6–7:30 pm, U16/U17 Boys Soccer Academy vs U16 vs FC Alliance 02 Boys ENPL (Gatlinburg)

7:30–9 pm, U19 Boys Soccer Academy vs FC Alliance 00B ENLP (Gatlinburg)

9–10:30 pm, Girls Soccer Academy vs Club Ohio (Gatlinburg)

 12

10–11:30 am, Girls Soccer Academy vs MSC Lady Strikers (Gatlinburg)

10–11:30 am, U16/U17 Boys Soccer Academy vs U16 vs. FC Alliance (Gatlinburg)

10–11:30 am, U19 Boys Soccer Academy vs MSC Strikers 99 Premier (Gatlinburg)

1:40–3:10 pm, U16/U17 Boys Soccer Academy vs U17 vs Eagle Express 01 (Gatlinburg)

4:30–6 pm, Darlington Program for Integrity in Leadership (DBR)

7:15–8:15 pm, Boy's Life (TBD)

 13

9:15–9:40 am, Upper School Assembly - Jack Albertson Senior Speaker (Morris Chapel)

4:30–6 pm, Girls M.S. Basketball vs Coosa (Coosa Middle School)

6–7:30 pm, Boys M.S. Basketball vs Coosa (Coosa Middle School)

6:30–7:30 pm, Residential Seated Dinner (Dodd Dining Room)

 14

9:10–9:40 am, Junior College Class (Dodd Banquet Room)

5:30–7 pm, Rome Symphony Orchestra Board Meeting (McCallie-Kennedy Library – Felker College Room)

6–7 pm, Athletic Booster Club Meeting (Yancey Suite, Huffman Center)

7:15–8:15 pm, Boy's Life (TBD)

 15

7:30–8:30 am, Full Faculty/Staff Meeting (Dodd Banquet Room)

11 am–1 pm, Pre-K-8 Thanksgiving Feast (Huffman Athletic Center-Johnson Field House)

1:20–2:10 pm, IMPACT Meeting (Mr. Inman's Room)

 16

TBA, 3rd Grade Friendship Feast (Thatcher Hall)

9:15–9:40 am, Chapel - Thanksgiving Service -"Y" Cabinet (Morris Chapel)

4 pm, Boys Varsity Swim/Dive vs Calhoun (Calhoun High School)

4 pm, Girls Varsity Swim/Dive vs Calhoun (Calhoun High School)

4:30–6 pm, Girls M.S. Basketball vs Chattooga (Darlington School)

6–7:30 pm, Boys M.S. Basketball vs Chattooga (Darlington School)

 17

All Day, Wedding Rehearsal (Morris Chapel)

9:50–11:20 am, U16/U17 Boys Soccer Academy vs U17 vs BUSA 01B RPL (Raleigh, NC)

11:40 am–1:10 pm, U19 Boys Soccer Academy vs TBU Rowdies ECNL 99 (Raleigh, NC)

3:20–4:50 pm, U16/U17 Boys Soccer Academy vs U16 vs. 02 WHYFC White (Raleigh, NC)

7:30–9 pm, Boys Varsity Football vs Aquinas (Aquinas High School)

 18

All Day, THANKSGIVING BREAK - SCHOOL CLOSED

All Day, Wedding (Morris Chapel)

7 am–2 pm, Boys M.S. Wrestling vs MS JV Squad Slam (TBA)

9:50–11:20 am, U19 Boys Soccer Academy vs Pumas FC 99 (Raleigh, NC)

10–11:30 am, Boys Varsity Wrestling vs Ringgold (Ringgold)

10–11:30 am, Girls M.S. Basketball vs Ashworth ( JV Game) (Ashworth Middle School)

11:30 am–1 pm, Boys M.S. Basketball vs Ashworth ( JV Game) (Ashworth Middle School)

11:40 am–1:10 pm, U16/U17 Boys Soccer Academy vs U17 vs. Alliance Cinn 01 Elite (Raleigh, NC)

1–2:30 pm, Girls M.S. Basketball vs Ashworth (Ashworth Middle School)

1:30–3 pm, U16/U17 Boys Soccer Academy vs U16 vs. FC Richmond Magic 02 (Raleigh, NC)

2:30–4 pm, Boys M.S. Basketball vs Ashworth (Ashworth Middle School)

 19

All Day, THANKSGIVING BREAK - SCHOOL CLOSED

8–9:30 am, U19 Boys Soccer Academy vs One 7 '00 (Raleigh, NC)

11:40 am–1:10 pm, U16/U17 Boys Soccer Academy vs U16 vs. Libertyville FC 1974 (Raleigh, NC)

1:30–3 pm, U16/U17 Boys Soccer Academy vs U17 vs. TUSA 01B Gold (Raleigh, NC)

 20

All Day, THANKSGIVING BREAK - SCHOOL CLOSED

 21

All Day, THANKSGIVING BREAK - SCHOOL CLOSED

 22

All Day, THANKSGIVING BREAK - SCHOOL CLOSED

 23

All Day, THANKSGIVING BREAK - SCHOOL CLOSED

7–8:30 pm, Girls Soccer Academy vs GIrls Disney Showcase (Orlando, Florida)

 24

All Day, THANKSGIVING BREAK - SCHOOL CLOSED

7:30–9 am, Boys Varsity Football vs Prince Avenue Christian School (Prince Avenue Christian School)

 25

All Day, THANKSGIVING BREAK - SCHOOL CLOSED

 26

All Day, THANKSGIVING BREAK - SCHOOL CLOSED

 27

TBA, Faculty and staff return for professional development day

All Day, THANKSGIVING BREAK - SCHOOL CLOSED

4:30–6 pm, Girls M.S. Basketball vs Coosa ( JV Game) (Darlington School)

6–7:30 pm, Boys M.S. Basketball vs Coosa (JV Game) (Darlington School)

 28

All Day, CLASSES RESUME

9:10–9:40 am, Assembly for grades 9-12 (no senior meeting today) (Morris Chapel)

 29

7:30–8:30 am, Faculty Professional Learning Communities

 30

All Day, Discover Darlington

9:15–9:40 am, Assembly for grades 9-12 (instead of chapel) (Morris Chapel)

4 pm, Boys Varsity Swim/Dive vs Woodstock, Coahulla Creek, Cass, Dawson County (Darlington School)

4 pm, Girls Varsity Swim/Dive vs Woodstock, Coahulla Creek, Cass, Dawson County (Darlington School)

4–5:30 pm, Girls Academy Soccer vs Girls CASL Showcase (Raleigh, NC)

4:30–6 pm, Girls M.S. Basketball vs Cedartown (Cedartown Middle School)

6–7:30 pm, Boys M.S. Basketball vs Cedartown (Cedartown Middle School)

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday