Sports Programs in Rome GA | Darlington School

Darlington School
Athletics

Accomplishments

2015-2016 Athletic Accomplishments

  • Football - 1st round state playoffs
  • Volleyball - 1st round state playoffs
  • Cross Country - Girls 3rd of 29 at State Finals; Boys 9th of 31 at State
  • Boys Swim (Classes 1A-5A) - 200 Free Relay team 46th at state prelims, Samson Mumber 17th at state finals- 100 Free Finals; 25th - 100 Back Finals
  • Boys’ Basketball - 1st round of state playoffs
  • Girls’ Basketball - 1st round of state playoffs
  • Wrestling - 2 individual state championships, 4th place team finish
  • Boys’ Track - Region Champions
  • Girls’ Track - Region Champions
  • Baseball - 1st round of state playoffs
  • Boys’ Soccer - Region Champions, state quarterfinalist
  • Girls’ Soccer - Region Champions, 1st round of state playoffs
  • Boys’ Tennis - Region Champions state playoffs
  • Girls’ Tennis - Region Champions, State Final 4
  • Regions Bank Director’s Cup - Region winner

2014-2015 Athletic Accomplishments

  • (Class AA) - Region 7AA Champions
  • Football- 1st round state playoffs
  • Softball - 1st round state playoffs
  • Volleyball - 2nd round state playoffs
  • Cross Country - Girls 3rd of 27 at State Finals; Boys 7th of 32 at State; State Champion Spencer Fields
  • Girls Basketball - 1st round state playoffs
  • Boys Basketball - 1st round state playoffs
  • Wrestling - State Champion, Hayden Cook
  • Boys Soccer - State quarterfinals
  • Girls Soccer - 1st round state playoffs
  • Girls Tennis - 2nd round state playoffs
  • Boys Tennis - 2nd round state playoff
  • Baseball - Championship game appearance - State runner-up
  • Girls Golf - 4th at state
  • Boys Golf - 12th at state
  • Track and Field - Girls 9th at state, Boys 10th at state; State Champion Spencer Fields

2013-2014 Athletic Accomplishments

  • Football - State Quarterfinals
  • Softball - State Semifinals
  • Volleyball - State Quarterfinals
  • Cross Country - Girls 3rd of 16 at State Finals; Boys 2nd of 16 at State
  • Girls Basketball - State Final 4
  • Boys Basketball - State Top 16
  • Wrestling - State Champion, Jule Peek
  • Soccer - Boys’ soccer 1st round State playoffs
  • Tennis - Girls-State Final 4
  • Baseball - 2nd round state playoffs
  • Girls' Golf - State Champions
  • Track and Field - Girls & Boys 1st in region, 10th at state

2012-2013 Athletic Accomplishments

  • Football - 1st round state playoffs
  • Softball - 3rd in state
  • Baseball - final 4 in state
  • Girls' Basketball - state quarterfinals
  • Girls' Golf - State Champions
  • Tennis - Girls: state quaterfinals
  • Track & Field - State Champions
    Miles Bearden - high jump
    Alex Cox - 400 meters
  • Soccer - Boys: 1st round state playoffs
  • Wrestling - 2 state champions
    Jule Peek & Hayden Cook

2011-2012 Athletic Accomplishments

  • (Class A) 6A Region Champions
  • Football - 3rd time Region Champions, 1st round state playoffs, All-Area Honors
  • Volleyball - 3rd in region, 1st round state playoffs
  • Cross Country - Region Champions, All-Area Honors
    Girls: 1st in Region, 4th in state
    Boys: 1st in Region, 6th in state
  • Cheerleading Competition - 6th in region
  • Wrestling – State Champion=Spencer Jones (4 time champion); 5th in State
  • Swim/Dive – Girls’ team qualified for State
  • Girls’ Basketball – 2nd in region; Round 3 state
  • Baseball: 2nd in region, 2nd round state=sweet 16
  • Tennis – Girls repeat region champions – 3rd round state
    Boys repeat region champions – 2nd round state
  • Track – region champions 4 yrs in row; girls 4th in state, boys 2nd in state
  • Golf – girls 2nd in state
  • Bob Stinchcomb named Athletic Director of the Year for Region 6A - voted on by other region Athletic Directors

2010-2011 Athletic Accomplishments

  • (Class A) 6A Region Champions
  • Football: region champions, final 16 in state
  • Competition Cheerleading: 4th in region, 3rd at state sectionals, 7th at state
  • Volleyball: 3rd in area (A-AA classification), final 16 in state
  • Girls’ Cross Country: region champions, state champions
  • Boys’ Cross Country: region champions, 7th at state
  • Boys’ Swim & Dive: 1st in region, 3rd in class A
  • Wrestling: 4th in region, 7th in state, one individual state champion (3-peat)
  • Girls’ Basketball: 1st in region, final 16 in state
  • Baseball: region champions, final eight in state
  • Girls’ Soccer: 5th in region
  • Boys’ Soccer: 4th in region, 1st round of state
  • Girls’ Tennis: 1st in region, final 16 in state
  • Boys’ Tennis: 2nd in region, 1st round of state
  • Girls’ Golf: 1st in region, state champions
  • Boys’ Golf: 1st in region, 9th in state
  • Girls’ Track: 1st in region. 2nd in state
  • Boys’ Track: 1st in region, 3rd in state

2009-2010 Athletic Accomplishments

  • Football: region champions, semi-finalist at state
  • Competition Cheerleading: 3rd in region
  • Volleyball: 2nd in area (classes A-AA), 1st round of state
  • Girls’ Cross Country: region champions, 7th of 32 at state
  • Boys’ Cross Country: region champions, 7th of 32 at state
  • Wrestling: 6th at state, two individual state champions and 3rd and 4th place finishers
  • Boys’ Basketball: 4th in region, 1st round of state
  • Girls’ Basketball: 4th in region, 1st round of state
  • Baseball: 2nd in region, 1st round of state
  • Girls’ Tennis: region champions, 2nd round of state
  • Boys’ Tennis: region champions, 2nd round of state
  • Girls’ Track: region champions, 5th at state
  • Boys’ Track: region champions, 10th at state
  • Boys’ Lacrosse: 3rd in area (classes A-AAAA), 1st round of state
  • Girls’ Soccer: 1st in area, 2nd round of state (classes A-AA)
  • Boys’ Soccer: 2nd in area, 1st round of state (classes A-AA)
  • Boys’ Golf: 4th in state
  • Crew: competed successfully in three college-level regattas

2008-2009 Athletic Accomplishments

  • Football: final 32 at state
  • Volleyball: 1st in area, final 32 at state
  • Girls’ Cross Country : 4th at state
  • Boys’ Cross Country: 9th at state
  • Wrestling: 11th at state, dual state meet final 8, individual state champion
  • Swimming: boys finished 22nd at state (classes A-AAAAA)
  • Boys’ Basketball: region champions, final 8 at state
  • Girls’ Basketball: first round state; final 16 at state
  • Baseball: region champions, final 8 at state
  • Boys’ Tennis: region champions, final 32 at state
  • Girls’ Tennis: region champions, final 8 at state
  • Boys’ Track: region champs, 6th at state
  • Girls’ Track: region champions, runner-up at state
  • Boys’ Golf: region champs, 7th at state
  • Boys’ Lacrosse: 8-1 in region (classes A-AAAAA)
  • Boys’ Soccer: final 32 at state (classes A-AA)
  • Girls’ Soccer: region champions, final 32 at state (classes A-AA)
  • Crew: Men’s Novice 8 placed 3rd at Head of the Hooch Regatta and 2nd at Chattanooga Head Race; Men’s Youth 4+ placed 3rd at Chattanooga Head Race; Women’s 2x placed 1st at Chattanooga Head Race


Apply Now

ABOUT DARLINGTON

ADMISSION

PROGRAMS

COMMUNITY

         
© 1997-2017, Darlington School | 1014 Cave Spring Road, Rome GA 30161 | 1-800-36-TIGER | Directions | Contact Us | Privacy Policies