Alumni Athletes at Darlington

Darlington School
Athletics

Alumni Athletes

Class of 2016

  • Hollis Grigsby - George Mason University - (women's rowing)
  • Jake Maxwell - Reinhardt College - (football)
  • Jake Walker - US Air Force Prep School - (football)
  • Patrick Kearns - Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University - (football)
  • Vraj Patel - Emory University - (golf)
  • Jay Shadday - Georgia Institute of Technology - (baseball)
  • Trent Blankenship - Huntingdon College - (wrestling)
  • Stephanie Ward - University of Buffalo (SUNY) - (track/cross country)
  • Luke Johnson - University of Montana - (lacrosse)
  • Emilio Abarca - Northern Kentucky - (soccer)
  • Hannah Faber - Brigham Young University-Hawaii - (soccer)
  • Mimi Sarkodie - Wright State - (soccer)
  • Brookie Wallace - Barry University - (soccer)
  • Shelby Woolston - Point Loma Nazarene University - (soccer)

Class of 2015

  • Emily Swafford, Armstrong (softball)
  • Lauren Hooper, University of Montevallo (cross country)
  • Trey Edge, Carson Newman (football)
  • Burton Dulaney, Georgia Institute of Technology (baseball)
  • Seth Little, Georgia Highlands (baseball)
  • Michelle Cole, University of Texas (soccer)
  • Catherine Jorgensen, University of Alabama (soccer)
  • Alex Zegarra, University of Montevallo (soccer)
  • Riz Dharsey, University of Northern Kentucky (soccer)
  • Noah Teplitzky, Furman University (soccer)
  • Tim McGlynn, Southern New Hampshire University (soccer)
  • Robert Muschamp, Auburn University
  • Brooks Busby, Jacksonville State University
  • Spencer Fields, Rhodes College (cross country)
  • Michael Sands, Hillsborough College (baseball)
  • Juliann Baker, Georgia Southern University (cheer)
  • Hayden Cook, Shorter College (wrestling)

Class of 2014

  • Pierre Andreoli, Georgia Southern University (soccer)
  • Jordan Beck, Hampden Sydney (football)
  • Avery Cypress, Queens (track)
  • Hannah Mae Deems, Mercer (golf)
  • Anna Kate Dulaney, Young Harris College (lacrosse)
  • Hanna Grevelius, University of Tampa (golf)
  • Lauri Hacklin, Central Alabama Community College (golf)
  • Oscar Jansson, California Polytechnic State University (soccer)
  • Alec Medd, Birmingham-Southern College (soccer)
  • Jule Peek, Embry-Riddle of Arizona (wrestling)
  • Sloan Peters, University of Alabama (football)
  • Rian Phillips, Oregon State University (soccer)
  • Logan Rice, Auburn University (football)
  • Ian Winder, USC - Upstate (soccer)

Class of 2013

  • Miles Beardon, Kansas State University (track)
  • Brad Butler, Wofford College (football)
  • Alex Cox, University of New Hampshire (track)
  • Virginia Summer, University of Alabama (crew)
  • Kristi Hicks, Florida Institute of Technology (crew)
  • Zack McConnell, Berry College (lacrosse)
  • Davis Page, Hendrix College (baseball)
  • David Grindstaff, LaGrange College (baseball)
  • Alec Redden, LaGrange College (baseball)
  • Franklin Schrum, Berry College (football)
  • Terar Stewart, Kennesaw State University (basketball)
  • Taylor Sullins, University of Mobile (softball)
  • Allie Duckworth, Francis Marion University (soccer)
  • O'Keefe Johnson, University of Georgia (crew)

Class of 2012

  • Shakeem Albouy, Old Dominion (soccer)
  • Enrique Bello, Seattle University (soccer)
  • Carlos Ceballos, Warner University (soccer)
  • Cam Collins, Hampden Sydney (basketball/track)
  • Gustauvo Deseda Guzman, Flagler College (soccer)
  • Ivy Duggan, Centre College (football/track)
  • Myles Englis, Creighton University (soccer)
  • Dylan Faber, Northeastern University (soccer)
  • Cameron Gibson, Reinhardt College (football)
  • Naeem Griffith, Lee's McCrae (soccer)
  • Spencer Jones, West Georgia (football)
  • Caroline Kipp, Kansas (cheer)
  • Gavin Lawrence, West Georgia (football)
  • Kenzie Major, USC - Upstate (soccer)
  • Alex Martignon, IUPUI (soccer)
  • Nigel Matthews, Boston College (football)
  • Ansley McDurmon, University of the South - Sewanee (cross country/track)
  • Cole Miller, Georgia Institute of Technology (baseball)
  • Brandyn Murray, Marshall University (soccer)
  • Kendrick Rhea, Colorado School of Mines (soccer)
  • Matthew Roberson, Armstrong (tennis)
  • Jade Settoon, San Diego State University (crew)
  • Mattie Stubbs, Stetson University (soccer)
  • Chase Tolbert, Mercer University (football)
  • Sarah Grace Stubbs, USC - Beaufort (soccer)
  • Zach Vick, Young Harris (golf)

Class of 2011

  • Russ Arnold, Truett McConnell College (baseball)
  • Christopher Bryant, Georgia Institute of Technology (swimming)
  • Ben Davidson, Valdosta State University (football)
  • Arthur Pollard, Georgetown College (football)
  • Alissa Marie Schlosberg, Georgia Institute of Technology (crew)
  • Anna Shea, Furman University (soccer)
  • Anna Swafford, University of Georgia (softball)
  • Rachael Turrentine, Asbury University (basketball)

Class of 2010

  • Madde Briggs, Stetson University (crew)
  • Chase Butler, Georgia Institute of Technology (baseball)
  • Tylon Garrett, Georgia Institute of Technology (football)
  • Thad Mathis, Shorter College (football)
  • Connor McWhorter, Azusa Pacific University (soccer)
  • Sneh Patel, Embry Riddle (golf)
  • Alex Sentell, Jacksonville State University (football)
  • Kevin Sherrill, Northern Iowa University (wrestling)
  • Scott Travis, University of Mississippi (cheerleading)
  • Taylor Wynn, LaGrange College (golf)

Class of 2009

  • Erin Ables, Middle Tennessee State University (lacrosse)
  • Brice Baker, Young Harris College (baseball)
  • Ebony Carter, Georgia Southern University (track)
  • Mathew Glover, Emory University (club racquetball)
  • Tyshawn Good, Belmont Abbey College (basketball)
  • Cris Lowe, Berry College (soccer)
  • Natalie Maffett, Georgia Southern University (tennis)
  • Rick O’Neal, Shorter College (lacrosse)
  • Katie Stout, Western Carolina University (cheerleading, competition cheerleading)

Class of 2008

  • Kaycie Bevis, Rollins College (softball)
  • Brian Burch, Rollins College (crew)
  • Caroline Coble, Auburn University (club tennis)
  • Patrick Collier, Auburn University (football)
  • Elliott Echols, Berry College (tennis)
  • Derricus Ellis, Wake Forest (football)
  • Grier Fricks, Young Harris College (cross country)
  • Paul Groover, Georgia Institute of Technology (cheerleading)
  • Ben Jackson, Armstrong Atlantic State University (baseball)
  • Tim Kim, Berry College (golf)
  • Laura Lynch, Stanford University (lightweight rowing)
  • Justin Smith, Berry College (soccer)
  • Jennifer Watford, Young Harris College (softball)
  • Landon Watters, University of Georgia (diving)

Class of 2007

  • Matt Doerner, Brevard College (football)
  • Preston Jacobs, University of North Carolina (club crew)
  • Shawn Powell, Florida State University (football), Buffalo Bills (NFL)
  • Corey Roper, Morehead State (basketball)
  • Daniel Smith, Eastern Kentucky University (football)

Class of 2006

  • Brennan Baker, Davidson College (baseball)
  • Brittni Dulaney, Presbyterian College (lacrosse)
  • Emily Hendrickson, University of Tennessee (basketball statistician)
  • Luke Hyder, United States Air Force Academy (football)
  • Lauren Johnson, University of Georgia (gymnastics)
  • Greg Phillips, Piedmont College (basketball)
  • Ryan McMahon, Florida State University (football)
  • Michael Schecter, Wofford College (tennis)
  • Will Tucker, United States Air Force Academy (football)
  • Basil Wilson, University of the South (football)
  • Oliver York, Samford University (football)

Class of 2005

  • Megan Betts, University of Alabama (track and field)
  • Patrick McShane, University of Georgia (golf)
  • Bradley Pierson, University of the South (basketball)
  • Haley Tallent, Mercer University (softball)
  • Zach Ware, Georgia Institute of Technology (football)
  • Sam Wilson, University of Southern Mississippi and Furman (football)

Class of 2004

  • Jacob Cook, University of the South (football)
  • Chantz McClinic, Wake Forest University (football)
  • Jenny Morris, Mercer University (golf)
  • Brett Murray, University of Georgia (club lacrosse)
  • Anja (Knabe) Paulson, Kent State (volleyball)

Class of 2003

  • Kirby Cross, Georgia Institute of Technology (cross country)
  • Matt Ely, Cumberland University (football)

Class of 2002

  • Charlotte Baker, Appalachian State University (track and field)
  • Mikala Glanton, University of the South (football)
  • Rachel Sargent, LaGrange College (swimming)
  • Miles Wellesley, University of the South (football)

Class of 2001

  • Scott Foss, Valdosta State (football)
  • Ryan Fox, Southern Wesleyan University (basketball)
  • Baker Harbin, Shorter College (baseball)
  • Kent Harrison, University of West Georgia (baseball)
  • Yohei Ohta, Butler University (soccer)
  • Robin Naomi (Worthington) Moore, Everett Community College (softball)

Class of 2000

  • Justin Amos, University of Georgia (football)
  • Barrett Fleming, Presbyterian College (football)
  • Joe Holmes III, University of Georgia (golf)
  • Vann Knight, Georgia State University (baseball)
  • Ben Puckett, University of Georgia (football)
  • Blake Rolan, Middle Tennessee State University (football)
  • Bradley Smith, Shorter College (baseball)

Class of 1999

  • Sean Atkins, Bates College (football and track)
  • Daniel Hanks, Davidson College (football)
  • Robert Hortman, United States Naval Academy (football)
  • Christie (Oh) Lo, Agnes Scott College (volleyball and tennis)
  • Tyler Pearson, Furman University (baseball)
  • Camilla Yamada, Bowdoin College (rugby)

Class of 1998

  • Josh Boyd, Samford University (football)
  • Frank Castaneda, University of Alabama (club lacrosse)
  • Jennifer (Brewster) Helbing, University of Georgia (cross country)
  • Jordan Knight, Berry College (baseball)
  • Luciano Noir-Jones, Young Harris College (baseball)

Class of 1997

  • Chip Brown, Georgia Institute of Technology (golf)
  • Leigh Ann Bruce, Auburn University (lacrosse)
  • Laura (Collier) Darnell, Western Carolina University (tennis)
  • Beau Edwards, Georgia College & State University (baseball)
  • Wesley Foss, University of Alabama-Birmingham (football)
  • Samuel L. Lucas, Emory University (baseball)
  • Bill Pardue, Carson Newman College (football)
  • Shana (Ely) Pardue, Samford University (track and field)
  • Will Sargent, Carson Newman College (football)

Class of 1996

  • Jim Dudley, Penn State University and Samford University (football)
  • Douglas Williams, Washington & Lee University (football)

Class of 1995

  • Anna (Lowden) Averyt, Washington and Lee University (basketball)
  • Keith Hopkins, Millsaps College (football)
  • Darah Huffman, Presbyterian College (basketball)
  • Spencer Kimball, Southern Virginia University (basketball)
  • Christopher Spalding, University of Massachusetts (lacrosse)

Class of 1994

  • LeAnn (Foss) Alexander, University of the South (track and field)
  • Valerie Casalini Machado, Mississippi State University (cross country, indoor and outdoor track) and Florida Atlantic University(cross country)
  • Amy Jordan, Centre College (soccer)
  • Misty (VanLandingham) Fountain, Georgia Southern University (soccer)
  • Derek Minshew, Washington & Lee University (wrestling and rugby)
  • Chad Warner, University of Georgia (basketball)
  • Guillaume Morin, Augusta State University (tennis)

Class of 1993

  • Brad Bohannon, Vanderbilt University, Berry College (baseball)
  • Jason Dillon, University of Alabama (football)
  • John B. Morelock, University of Mississippi (track and field)

Class of 1992

  • Jason Payne, University of Louisville (football)

Class of 1991

  • Caroline (Peek) Blaylock, Furman University (golf) (LPGA Tour)
  • Patrick Cash, Auburn University, (water skiing)
  • Marlon Reyes Granados, University Alabama - football

Class of 1990

  • Keith Baldwin, Tennessee Tech University (football)
  • Mitch Jordan, Georgia Institute of Technology (football)
  • Will Muschamp, University of Georgia (football)
  • Chad Sharp, University of Georgia (baseball)
  • Thomas Smith, Maryville College (football)

Class of 1989

  • Adam Cates, Duke University (club crew)
  • Alicia (Jordan) Haff, Trinity University (soccer)
  • Ben Quenton Pittman, Rhodes College (soccer)
  • John Suffill, Rhodes College (soccer)

Class of 1988

  • Mark Bethell, Lynchburg College (basketball)
  • Julie (Edwards) Lary, Virginia Wesleyan (field hockey)
  • George R. Lee, III, Emory University (track and field)
  • Bob Little, Southern Tech (baseball)
  • Mary-Tom (West) Paris, North Georgia College (cross country)

Class of 1987

  • Collier (Andress) Smith, Mary Baldwin College (tennis)
  • Amy (Culpepper) Bull, Rhodes College (basketball)
  • Matthew B. Dobbs, University of Notre Dame (tennis)
  • Kevin Ivester, Georgia Institute of Technology (soccer)
  • Kyle Ivester, Georgia Institute of Technology (soccer)
  • Sally Cash Johnson, Auburn University (water skiing)
  • Burt Lively, Auburn University (football)
  • Steve Spinks, Rhodes College (soccer)
  • Alice (Harrison) Williams, West Georgia College (basketball)

Class of 1986

  • Becky (Pels) Lust, Dartmouth (swimming)
  • James F. Short, William and Mary (club surf team)
  • Robert Watkins, Rhodes College (tennis)
  • Charlie White, Auburn University (track and field)

Class of 1985

  • Beth (Edwards) Morrow, Williams College (soccer and lacrosse)
  • Sandra (Wilson) Hutto, Auburn University (track and field and cross country)

Class of 1984

  • Dana (Barnett) Esposito, Berry College (basketball)
  • Mary Kate (Vick) Fuller, Hollins College (tennis, basketball, softball)
  • Tim Green, Vanderbilt University (football)
  • Julie (Ward) Hamilton, University of the South (tennis)
  • David Ivester, Georgia Institute of Technology (baseball)
  • Chris Jefts, drafted by the White Sox (baseball)
  • Mark Kothe, Furman University, (swimming)
  • Robert “Bob” Ledbetter Jr., Western Kentucky University (football)
  • Lisa (Sherman) McKee, University of Georgia (soccer)
  • Connie Morris, Lander University (softball)
  • Derek Willis, Berry College (baseball)

Class of 1983

  • Lori (Tannenbaum) Burke, Georgia Institute of Technology (softball)

Class of 1982

  • Jeff Bennett, University of Georgia (baseball)

Class of 1981

  • Jule W. Peek Jr., Hampden-Sydney College (wrestling)

Class of 1980

  • Chuck Boyles, Georgia Institute of Technology (baseball)

Class of 1979

  • Pat Arrington, Auburn University (football)
  • John Beeland, University of the South, (cross country and track and field)
  • Susan “Susie” (Hine) Duke, University of the South (basketball and field hockey)
  • Brian Dulaney, Auburn University (football)

Class of 1978

  • Joey Abney Jr., University of Tennessee at Chattanooga (football)
  • Jeffrey N. Gaba, Emory University (tennis)

Class of 1976

  • Nancy (Gates) Hunt, University of Georgia (basketball and tennis)

Class of 1975

  • Steven Mather Hall, Oxford College of Emory (soccer)
  • Charles “Charlie” Orr, University of the South (track and field)
  • Ustun Sunay, Emory University (soccer)

Class of 1974

  • Henry Hine, University of the South (soccer)

Class of 1973

  • Robert “Bob” Grizzard, Davidson College (soccer)
  • Ross Johnson, Auburn University (golf)
  • Frank C. Wilson III, University of Alabama (rugby)

Class of 1972

  • Mark Arnold, Wofford College (rugby)
  • Greg Davidson, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga (football)
  • Tom Richardson, Albion College (wrestling)
  • Roger Sheppard, United States Naval Academy (football)
  • Gray Tuttle, Hampden-Sydney College (golf)

Class of 1971

  • John Catmur, St. Andrew’s Presbyterian College (soccer)
  • Gordon A. Smith, University of Georgia (tennis)

Class of 1969

  • Preston Camp Jr., University of Georgia (football)
  • John M. McCord, University of Georgia (track)
  • Gray Morrison, Georgia Institute of Technology (wrestling)
  • John F. “Jack” Sisley III, University of Georgia (tennis)
  • Tim Wallis, Georgia Southern University (tennis)

Class of 1968

  • William “Bill” Nixon, Auburn University (baseball)
  • Charles Patrick “Rick” MacArthur, University of North Carolina (tennis)
  • J. David Pesterfield, University of Georgia (club soccer)
  • David Smith Jr., Centre College (swimming)

Class of 1967

  • Rocky Huffman, University of Georgia (tennis)
  • Sue (Willingham) Upchurch (T), St. Mary's Jr. College (tennis)

Class of 1966

  • Frank A Brown Jr., Georgia Institute of Technology (golf)
  • Bill Cox, Centre College (wrestling)

Class of 1965

  • Wynne T. Huff, University of Virginia (soccer and rugby), Georgia Institute of Technology (soccer)

Class of 1964

  • Sam Burns, Georgia Institute of Technology (cross country)
  • Robert C. Covington, University of Georgia (golf)
  • Terry Honan, Georgia Institute of Technology (cross country)
  • Robert Meaher, University of South Alabama (tennis)
  • Steve Poulsen, Georgia Institute of Technology (track and cross country)
  • Robert Sidney Ransom Jr., Vanderbilt University (football)

Class of 1963

  • Jay Carter, Stetson University (soccer)
  • Chuck Cade, Shorter College and University of Tennessee (track)

Class of 1962

  • D. Gary Hill, University of Georgia (track and field)
  • Wayne “Ozzie” Ozment, Auburn University (baseball and soccer)
  • Jack Vardaman, Washington and Lee (golf)

Class of 1961

  • Robert Bethel, Davidson College (soccer)
  • William L. Covington, U.S. Naval Academy (swimming)
  • Doug McFalls, Chicago Bears

Class of 1959

  • Walter Selman, University of Alabama (football)
  • Charles “Bub” Youmans, Mercer University, (golf)

Class of 1958

  • Morgan Byars, Presbyterian College and University of Georgia (baseball)

Class of 1957

  • William L. Little III, Auburn University (football)
  • Max Parker, University of Georgia (basketball manager)

Class of 1956

  • Robert Kane, University of the South (swimming and diving)
  • James F. “Skip” Thornton, University of Georgia (football)
  • Charles L. Whitfield, University of North Carolina - Chapel Hill (soccer and wrestling)

Class of 1955

  • Dr. James J. Awbrey, Auburn University (track and field)
  • Frank Stone Holt Jr., Davidson College (soccer)
  • Wm. Gordon Neville, Davidson College (soccer)

Class of 1954

  • David “Pat” Barron, Georgia Institute of Technology (football)
  • John B Hubard, Georgia Institute of Technology and US Military Academy (soccer, rifle team, pistol team)

Class of 1953

  • Bill Cox, Centre College (wrestling)
  • Paul Corum, Jr., University of Kentucky (basketball and baseball)
  • Sam Donaldson, Vanderbilt University (football)
  • John Neal Wilkinson, Davidson College (tennis)
  • Harlan Trammell, Georgia Institute of Technology (swimming)

Class of 1952

  • Glenn Johnson, Georgia Tech (football and baseball)
  • Charles N. Plowden Jr., The Citadel and University of South Carolina (tennis)

Class of 1951

  • Henry Brown Jr., Davidson College (football)
  • Edgar “Ned” Clark, Louisiana State University (basketball and baseball)
  • Harry Peterson, Davidson College (football)
  • Jimmy Thacker, Davidson College (football)

Class of 1949

  • Dick Pretz, Georgia Institute of Technology (football)
  • Cooper Taylor, University of North Carolina (basketball)
  • Wiley Virden, University of Florida (football)

Class of 1948

  • Bill Bryson, United States Naval Academy (football)
  • Jim Doss, The Citadel (football)
  • Jake Rudolph, Georgia Institute of Technology (football)
  • William Wallace, University of North Carolina (football)

Class of 1947

  • Tom Selman, University of Alabama (football)

Class of 1945

  • Bull Yankee, Washington and Lee University (football)

Class of 1944

  • Hollis Horton, Auburn University (track and field)

Class of 1940

  • Buck Archer, Davidson College (football and tennis)

Class of 1934

  • Harry Boss, Vanderbilt University (baseball)

Class of 1933

  • Dean Covington, University of Georgia (golf and swimming)


New Call-to-action

ABOUT DARLINGTON

ADMISSION

PROGRAMS

COMMUNITY

         
© 1997-2017, Darlington School | 1014 Cave Spring Road, Rome GA 30161 | 1-800-36-TIGER | Directions | Contact Us | Privacy Policies