Performing Arts at Darlington

Darlington School
Arts

Recent Accomplishments




Departmental Honors and Awards

2014

  • Music USA Festivals, Orlando, Fl.
    • Jazz Combo: Festival Grand Champions
    • Latin Percussion: Superior, Festival Grand Champions
    • Dixieland Band: Superior, Festival Grand Champions
    • Guitar Ensemble: Superior, Festival Grand Champions
  • Festivals of Music, Atlanta, Ga.
    • Jazz Combo: Excellent
    • Latin Percussion: Superior, Instrumental Overall Champions
    • Dixieland Band: Superior, Instrumental Overall Champions
    • Guitar Ensemble: Superior, Instrumental Overall Champions

2013

  • FiestaVal, Atlanta, Ga.
    • Latin Percussion: Superior, Instrumental Division Champions
    • String Orchestra: Superior, Instrumental Division Champions
    • Jazz Combo: Superior, Instrumental Division Champions
    • Dixieland Band: Superior, Instrumental Division Champions
    • Brass Choir: Superior, Instrumental Division Champions
    • Steel Band: Superior, Instrumental Division Champions
  • OrlandoFest, Orlando, FL.
    • Latin Percussion: Superior
    • String Orchestra: Excellent
    • Jazz Combo: Superior
    • Dixieland Band: Superior
    • Brass Choir: Superior
    • Steel Band: Superior

2012

  • Fiesta-Val, Atlana, Ga.
    • Wind Ensemble: Superior, Instrumental Division Champions
    • String Orchestra: Superior, Instrumental Division Champions
    • Jazz Band: Superior, Instrumental Division Champions
    • Steel Band: Superior, Instrumental Division Champions

2011

  • Music USA Festival, Orlando, Fla.
    • Instrumental Music Department: Grand Champions
    • Wind Ensemble: Superior, 1st place
    • String Orchestra: Superior, 1st place
    • Full Orchestra: Superior, 1st place
    • Jazz Band: Superior, 1st place
    • Steel Drum Band: Superior, 1st place
  • OrlandoFest, Orlando, Fla.
    • Concert Choir: Excellent, 1st place, One A Division

2010

  • Capitol Music Festival, Washington, D.C.
    • Concert Choir: 2nd place for entire festival season
  • Music in the Park, Atlanta, GA
    • Instrumental Music Department: Best Overall School
    • Orchestra:1st place Division A
      • Best Overall in Orchestra Classification A-AAAA
    • Jass Combo: 1st place Division A
    • Wind Ensemble: 2nd place Division A

2009

  • Performing Arts Consultants Music Festival, Tampa, Fla.
    • Instrumental Music Department: Grand Champions
    • Wind Ensemble: Superior
    • Orchestra: Superior
    • Guitar Ensemble: Superior
  • Nashville Music Festival, Nashville, Tenn.
    • Concert Choir: 1st place, Overall Award and Outstanding Section

2008

  • Georgia Independent School Association Pep Band Festival, Atlanta, Ga.
    • Stadium Band: Superior
  • Festival Disney, Orlando, Fla.
    • Concert Choir: Superior Rating, Best in Class and Overall Champion (Gold Award)
  • All Star Music Festival, Orlando, Fla.
    • Ladies’ Chorale: Superior Rating, 1st place
    • Men’s Chorale: Excellent Rating, 1st place

2007

  • Southeast Invitational, Atlanta, Ga.
    Grand Champions
    • Wind Ensemble: Superior, Best Overall
    • Orchestra: Excellent
  • Festival Disney, Orlando, Fla.
    • Concert Choir: Superior Rating, Best in Class

2005

  • Southern Star Music Festival, Atlanta, Ga.
    • Concert Choir: Superior Gold Rating

2004

  • All Star Music Festival, Orlando, Fla.
    • Concert Choir: Superior Rating, Best in Class

2002

  • Southern Star Music Festival, Atlanta, Ga.
    • Concert Choir: Superior Gold Rating
    • Ladies’ Chorale: Silver Award

2001

  • Music USA Festivals, Orlando, Fla.
    • Concert Choir: Superior Rating & 1st Place
  • Southern Star Music Festival, Atlanta, Ga.
    • Concert Choir: Superior Gold Rating
    • Men’s Chorale: Silver Award

1999

  • GMEA 7th District Choral Festival, Cartersville, Ga.
    • Superior Ratings

1998

  • GMEA 7th District Choral Festival
    • Superior Ratings

Invitations to Perform

Instrumental Department
Rome Symphony Orchestra Summer Concert 2011
Northwest Georgia Winds 2006
One Book Many Voices 2014
Disney Magic Music Days, Orlando, Fla.
Sweetwater Community, Acworth, Ga.
Bentwater Community, Acworth, Ga.
Harmony on the Lakes, Canton, Ga.
Seven Hills Communities, Acworth, Ga.
International Festival, Rome, Ga.
Chieftains Museum, Rome, Ga.
Floyd County Commission on Children and Youth, Rome, Ga.
Georgia Highlands College, Rome, Ga.
New Romans Club, Rome, Ga.

Choral Department
Disney Honors, Orlando, Fla., 2005, 2008, 2011
Central European Tour
Selected to perform at “A Feaste of Carols,” Shorter College, Rome, Ga.
Community performances with “Rome’s Own Musical Ensembles” and “Roman Brass,” Rome, Ga.
Tour of Great Britain and France
GMEA Annual In-Service Conference

Student Accomplishments

2015

  • Lauren Gouthro - Winner, Rome Concerto Competition; University of Georgia, Instrumental Performance
  • Destiny Sewell - Sewanee, Music Education

2014

  • Brandon Robinson - Young Harris, Percussion Performance
  • Garrett Brown (’09) - Ohio State University, Ph.D. program
  • Thomas Gilbert - Belmont University, Instrumental Performance

2011

  • 16 students selected for District 7 Honor Orchestra
  • 3 students selected for District 7 Honor Band
  • Keila Gunter - Finalist in Rome Concerto Competition; American University, Music Education, full scholarship
  • Bonnie Rowland - Runner-up, Rome Concerto Competition
  • Ashley Zhang - Finalist, Rome Concerto Competition

2010

  • Seven students selected for District 7 Honor Orchestra
  • Two students selected for District 7 Honor Band
  • One student selected for All-State Chorus

2009

  • One student selected for GISA All-Select Chorus
  • Eight students selected for GISA All-Select Band
  • Ten students selected for GISA All-Select Orchestra
  • Second consecutive year that Darlington had highest number of instrumental participants, GISA All-Select
  • One student selected for District 7 Honor Band
  • Garrett Brown - Music Performance, Samford University, $90,800 scholarship
  • Matt Flint - Music Business, Middle Tennessee State University
  • Abby Vincent - Accepted Music Education Major, Valdosta State University

2008

  • Manning Burns - Music Business, Belmont University
  • One student selected for District 7 Honor Band
  • Twelve students selected for GISA All-Select Band
  • Seven students selected for GISA All-Select Orchestra
  • Highest number of instrumental participants, GISA All-Select

2007

  • Hannah Dodd - Accepted Music Therapy Major, University of Georgia
  • Dane Walsh - Accepted Music Education Major at University of Georgia
  • Ben Pate - Accepted Music Production/Business Major at Belmont University
  • Eight students selected for GISA All-Select Band
  • Two students selected for GISA All-Select Orchestra
  • One student selected for District 7 Honor Band

2006

  • Six students selected for GISA All-Select Band
  • Two students selected for GISA All-Select Orchestra
  • Chad Hulsey - Offered Performance Scholarship to Mercer University
  • J.R. Scott - Accepted as Music Cadet at North Georgia Military College, full tuition scholarship

2005

  • Four students selected for GISA All-Select Band







ABOUT DARLINGTON

ADMISSION

PROGRAMS

COMMUNITY

         
© 1997-2017, Darlington School | 1014 Cave Spring Road, Rome GA 30161 | 1-800-36-TIGER | Directions | Contact Us | Privacy Policies